"Eu corro para a sua casa."

Translation:I run to your house.

June 11, 2013

15 Comments


leumasdranrab

Could you use á instead of para here? Are para and á interchangeable? Prepositions are my portuguese "achilles heel"

October 19, 2017

Esforetko

Usually (but not always at all), you say "a" at the meaning of a short distance. "Á" is used in the sentences like "Eu dou um cachorro á sua mãe - Eu dou um cachorro A + A sua mãe", when article "a" and the preposition "a" are standing besides. Para is for a long distance but nobody will kill you, if you'll say "Vou a Portugal!", so don't worry about it.

(Sorry for my terrifying English, I'm not a native speaker).

August 6, 2018

miadi

Could an alternative translation be, "I run towards his/her/your house"?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup

June 11, 2013

frable

When is "para" for and when is it to? I keep getting it wrong!

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You use "go+to"

June 11, 2013

ThanKwee

Wow.. so many different ways to pronounce "corro".

Here on Duolingo sounds like 'koiho' on the turtle speed.

Google translate sounds like 'kwaho' http://translate.google.com/#pt/en/Eu%20corro

This guy sounds like 'corro' kind of like a French person http://www.forvo.com/search/corro/pt/

Duo fast version sounds more like that guy from Forvo...

December 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

corro = /'ko-hoo/ (ko is the stressed syllable).

December 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Thank you Paulenrique !

December 3, 2013

peduzzi

wow, I don't think anyone here in Brasil would say "corro" as Google's "córro". Duo and Forvo sound good.

December 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Thank you! That's good to know. So I'll eliminate the Google pronunciation and the Duo "turtle speed" pronunciation from the list of pronunciations and just stick with "ko'-hoo" (ko' ho) per Duo regular (non turtle) pronunciation and as a native on Forvo would say it.

December 3, 2013

oldoldguy
Plus

I think "I run for your house" should be accepted. It is a bit idiomatic, but in English we do say things like "I ran for the door." to mean the same as "I ran to the door."

August 23, 2014

Rossito1234

I agree!

January 20, 2015

powkagese

I have a question. So far I have only encountered present-tense portuguese on duolingo. So I was wondering how you would say "I ran to your house?"

November 20, 2014

peduzzi

Eu corri para a sua casa

October 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.