1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono forti come noi."

"Loro sono forti come noi."

Translation:They are as strong as us.

June 11, 2013

27 Comments


olefattguy

I wrote : "They are as strong as we" (are) is implied. This is apparently faulty in English, but i have heard it being used quite extensively. Not an Italian question per se, but as it cost me a heart I'd be interested in hearing a native English speaker's view...


malcolmissimo

You can sidestep this problem with 'strong like us', which is accepted. It has a subtly different meaning in English but both Duo and Google seem unable to distinguish the two in Italian. Can a native Italian do better?


andrewduo

"as we are" is grammatically correct but a bit formal; in real life, "as us" would be the normal usage. I wouldn't feel comfortable using "as we", and can't think that I've ever heard it (UK English).


xyphax

I agree (American English). IMO all three could be acceptable (even though 'as we' sounds very strange, the omitted 'are' at the end would be implied, I think, so it could be an OK translation, just not the best choice)


Ampus_Questor

You can say either 'they are as strong as we are', treating the second 'as' as a conjunction (but then you must have the 'are' to make it a clause, albeit a short one), or 'they are as strong as us', treating the second 'as' as a preposition.


gebo513

For adjectives I would like to see Duolingo add a feature that tells us all forms of the word. I only know that forto/a is not a real word because I took Italian in high school, but I have no idea what other adjectives might have only two forms.


StevenIppolito

I wrote: "They are strong like us," and this was not acceptable; I think this should be reported.


peggy582366

It is a slightly different meaning than what DL says and i believe it is more correct. (One time English teacher) - similar, but not necessarily exact is the meaning here but it is exacy with the DL translation - not the same


ChumiPepper

I would anticipate hearing, "they are as strong as we are", with the word "are" as part of the sentence. The sentence is also fine without the word "are", but does sound a bit more formal. (American speaker)


olefattguy

Thank you all for your answers! I guess the fact that I am not a native speaker sometimes makes me express myself more formally than in everyday language...


SusanMontauk

Actually, "they are as strong as we" is not correct. The pronoun needed here is the object of the sentence, and the objective version of first person plural is "us". "We are" is correct because it is a phrase that acts as the object of the sentence. In this case, We is the subject of the phrase. I am sure that is rather confusing, we native English speakers are known to use the wrong case in certain situations.


xyphax

Completely incorrect. Here is a web site that helps explain why 'us' is incorrect in this sentence.

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-pick-pronouns-for-comparisons.html


SusanMontauk

Have a lingot and a thank-you. I will try not to make that error in written English, but I suspect it is a hopeless cause when I am speaking.


xyphax

it's funny you say that, I was on my way back to the conversation to mention that the real mystery is why we all speak it incorrectly; I believe us is much more commonly spoken.


sandeepa2

Grazie xyphax


susanellermann

You certainly can say "as we." The case should agree in a comparative construction in formal contexts. However, in common usage, it is "as us" or "as we are."


KiwiInFlight

I'm a little confused as to why it is forti and not forte? I'm sure it's a simple answer if someone would oblige..


ChumiPepper

The sentence refers to "they" "us"....plural....more than one person. Forte is the singular. Forti is plural. It is the same idea as when you change other words to reflect masculine, feminine, singular, plural. Yes? The fun and intrigue of learning a new language. smile


xyphax

Forte is not quite the same as most adjectives, which have 4 different forms (because they distinguish between masculine and feminine). Forte does not change with regard to gender, so it only has two forms: one for single one for plural. That might be the source of confusion here. Here's a good site that explains it

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm


ChumiPepper

Yes, you are correct, it only has two forms, forte (singular) and forti (plural). I was trying to convey a reminder that adjectives can change according to whether the subject is masc/fem...sing/plural. Even though I know better, I will still make the mistake. Thank you for the clarification. It is worth the additional reminder.


Andrewjoy22

Wouldn't it be "Loro sono cosi forti come noi"? using the "cosi...come" pair for comparing adjectives?


Carlos_Valenti

I wrote they are atrong as us, but the word as was repeated on the app and the one that I selected wasn't the "correct one". The "correct answer" was exactly the same that I selected :/


EnchantedApril

I say naturally "...as we are."


Tori769597

Why isn’t it “They are strong with us”?


Andy436602

"...strong as we" is correct. If one says "...strong as us" it shows a lack of education. Please change this answer.


Brid821908

Can someone explain why this isn't 'they are as strong as we are'. I cant see anything in the sentence that seems to compare 'them' with 'us'. Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.