"Loro sono forti come noi."

Translation:They are as strong as us.

June 11, 2013

19 Comments


olefattguy

I wrote : "They are as strong as we" (are) is implied. This is apparently faulty in English, but i have heard it being used quite extensively. Not an Italian question per se, but as it cost me a heart I'd be interested in hearing a native English speaker's view...

June 11, 2013

andrewduo

"as we are" is grammatically correct but a bit formal; in real life, "as us" would be the normal usage. I wouldn't feel comfortable using "as we", and can't think that I've ever heard it (UK English).

June 22, 2013

xyphax

I agree (American English). IMO all three could be acceptable (even though 'as we' sounds very strange, the omitted 'are' at the end would be implied, I think, so it could be an OK translation, just not the best choice)

February 5, 2014

malcolmissimo

You can sidestep this problem with 'strong like us', which is accepted. It has a subtly different meaning in English but both Duo and Google seem unable to distinguish the two in Italian. Can a native Italian do better?

June 24, 2018

ChumiPepper

I would anticipate hearing, "they are as strong as we are", with the word "are" as part of the sentence. The sentence is also fine without the word "are", but does sound a bit more formal. (American speaker)

October 22, 2013

olefattguy

Thank you all for your answers! I guess the fact that I am not a native speaker sometimes makes me express myself more formally than in everyday language...

February 6, 2014

SusanMontauk

Actually, "they are as strong as we" is not correct. The pronoun needed here is the object of the sentence, and the objective version of first person plural is "us". "We are" is correct because it is a phrase that acts as the object of the sentence. In this case, We is the subject of the phrase. I am sure that is rather confusing, we native English speakers are known to use the wrong case in certain situations.

October 5, 2014

xyphax

Completely incorrect. Here is a web site that helps explain why 'us' is incorrect in this sentence.

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-pick-pronouns-for-comparisons.html

October 12, 2014

SusanMontauk

Have a lingot and a thank-you. I will try not to make that error in written English, but I suspect it is a hopeless cause when I am speaking.

October 12, 2014

xyphax

it's funny you say that, I was on my way back to the conversation to mention that the real mystery is why we all speak it incorrectly; I believe us is much more commonly spoken.

October 12, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie xyphax

December 7, 2014

gebo513

For adjectives I would like to see Duolingo add a feature that tells us all forms of the word. I only know that forto/a is not a real word because I took Italian in high school, but I have no idea what other adjectives might have only two forms.

October 3, 2014

KiwiInFlight

I'm a little confused as to why it is forti and not forte? I'm sure it's a simple answer if someone would oblige..

May 9, 2014

ChumiPepper

The sentence refers to "they" "us"....plural....more than one person. Forte is the singular. Forti is plural. It is the same idea as when you change other words to reflect masculine, feminine, singular, plural. Yes? The fun and intrigue of learning a new language. smile

May 10, 2014

xyphax

Forte is not quite the same as most adjectives, which have 4 different forms (because they distinguish between masculine and feminine). Forte does not change with regard to gender, so it only has two forms: one for single one for plural. That might be the source of confusion here. Here's a good site that explains it

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare128b.htm

May 10, 2014

ChumiPepper

Yes, you are correct, it only has two forms, forte (singular) and forti (plural). I was trying to convey a reminder that adjectives can change according to whether the subject is masc/fem...sing/plural. Even though I know better, I will still make the mistake. Thank you for the clarification. It is worth the additional reminder.

May 10, 2014

xyphax

di niente

May 10, 2014

Andrewjoy22

Wouldn't it be "Loro sono cosi forti come noi"? using the "cosi...come" pair for comparing adjectives?

June 12, 2015

Carlos_Valenti

I wrote they are atrong as us, but the word as was repeated on the app and the one that I selected wasn't the "correct one". The "correct answer" was exactly the same that I selected :/

March 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.