"The cat is drinking its water."

Translation:Katten drikker sit vand.

October 2, 2014

15 Comments


Frygonz

There are way to many versions of "it" for me to wrap my mind around.

November 8, 2014

Ryan_Hom

Shouldn't "katten drikker sit vand" and "katten drikker dens/dets vand" both be correct? Because the second means "the cat is drinking its (something else's) water," right?

December 13, 2014

John_Swede

Of course both should be right., since we don't have the context here.

January 10, 2015

TobyBartels

"dens" is accepted now.

July 10, 2015

JensMaelstrom

Yes, you're right, but in the context of this sentence by itself "it" has nothing else to refer to other than the cat. That's why "sit" is correct here.

January 1, 2015

Ryan_Hom

That's what I thought, but I was told to mark all correct translations and I got confused (I'd quibble that I was actually right!)

January 10, 2015

Elena_Raslen

Why we have "sit", but not "sin" before "vand"?

February 24, 2016

epac-mcl

Because of the gender of "vand".:

Vand - et vand - vandet - sit vand.

Hund - en hund - hunden - sin hund.

May 28, 2018

Alexis690629

So when its an et word we use "sit" but en words use "sin"? Sorry dumb question is dumb just wanted to make sure i was following right.

August 28, 2018

epac-mcl

Correct; but only in the singular case. In the plural it is always "sine".

August 28, 2018

Amber072902

What is comon and neuter

January 23, 2016

goldentoad17

I believe common would be n-words (like pigen) and neuter is t-words (like vandet).

March 12, 2016

fayedodo

So does the sin/sit have to agree with the subject (cat in this example) or with the object (water in this example)?

August 12, 2016

xy16j3

It has to agree with the object. I think you would say "Katten drikker sit vand" and "Katten drikker sin mælk".

June 23, 2018

MaryEllaSn

Gahhhhhh i eont understand this atall

May 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.