Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is drinking its water."

Translation:Katten drikker sit vand.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Frygonz

There are way to many versions of "it" for me to wrap my mind around.

3 years ago

Ryan_Hom

Shouldn't "katten drikker sit vand" and "katten drikker dens/dets vand" both be correct? Because the second means "the cat is drinking its (something else's) water," right?

3 years ago

John_Swede
John_Swede

Of course both should be right., since we don't have the context here.

3 years ago

JensMaelstrom

Yes, you're right, but in the context of this sentence by itself "it" has nothing else to refer to other than the cat. That's why "sit" is correct here.

3 years ago

Ryan_Hom

That's what I thought, but I was told to mark all correct translations and I got confused (I'd quibble that I was actually right!)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"dens" is accepted now.

3 years ago

Elena_Raslen

Why we have "sit", but not "sin" before "vand"?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Because of the gender of "vand".:

Vand - et vand - vandet - sit vand.

Hund - en hund - hunden - sin hund.

4 months ago

Alexis690629

So when its an et word we use "sit" but en words use "sin"? Sorry dumb question is dumb just wanted to make sure i was following right.

1 month ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Correct; but only in the singular case. In the plural it is always "sine".

1 month ago

Amber072902

What is comon and neuter

2 years ago

goldentoad17

I believe common would be n-words (like pigen) and neuter is t-words (like vandet).

2 years ago

fayedodo

So does the sin/sit have to agree with the subject (cat in this example) or with the object (water in this example)?

2 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

It has to agree with the object. I think you would say "Katten drikker sit vand" and "Katten drikker sin mælk".

3 months ago

MaryEllaSn
MaryEllaSn

Gahhhhhh i eont understand this atall

5 months ago

Euro_Neal

sine= neuter sin= plural and common sit= single and common?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

sine = Plural both common and neuter, sin = singular common, sit = singular neuter

4 years ago