1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is drinking its wate…

"The cat is drinking its water."

Translation:Katten drikker sit vand.

October 2, 2014

17 Comments


Frygonz

There are way to many versions of "it" for me to wrap my mind around.


Elena_Raslen

Why we have "sit", but not "sin" before "vand"?


epac-mcl

Because of the gender of "vand".:

Vand - et vand - vandet - sit vand.

Hund - en hund - hunden - sin hund.


Alexis690629

So when its an et word we use "sit" but en words use "sin"? Sorry dumb question is dumb just wanted to make sure i was following right.


epac-mcl

Correct; but only in the singular case. In the plural it is always "sine".


Ryan_Hom

Shouldn't "katten drikker sit vand" and "katten drikker dens/dets vand" both be correct? Because the second means "the cat is drinking its (something else's) water," right?


John_Swede

Of course both should be right., since we don't have the context here.


TobyBartels

"dens" is accepted now.


JensMaelstrom

Yes, you're right, but in the context of this sentence by itself "it" has nothing else to refer to other than the cat. That's why "sit" is correct here.


Ryan_Hom

That's what I thought, but I was told to mark all correct translations and I got confused (I'd quibble that I was actually right!)


fayedodo

So does the sin/sit have to agree with the subject (cat in this example) or with the object (water in this example)?


xy16j3

It has to agree with the object. I think you would say "Katten drikker sit vand" and "Katten drikker sin mælk".


StarPuppy7

What is comon and neuter


goldentoad17

I believe common would be n-words (like pigen) and neuter is t-words (like vandet).


MaryEllaSn

Gahhhhhh i eont understand this atall


Moenji

Wasn't the rule that defines give plural adjectives? Why is it [sit] here istead of [sine]?


KimSewell2

So if sit/sin have to agree with the object why does din/dit have to agree with the subject? I would think they all should modify the object.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.