1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser menuen."

"Vi læser menuen."

Translation:We read the menu.

October 2, 2014

6 Comments


FedericoCa6

Is there any difference between "we read the menu" and "we are reading the menu"? I didn't find any (in Danish) but I got wrong answer with "we read the menu"


Arabella210259

I thought that danish doesn't care about present simple vs continuous


SantiAnnd

It is exactly as Arabella says.


xKingConduitx

"Vi læser menuen" sounds like "Vi laser menuen"


Georgius.

Generically the verbs (I mean in present) dont conjugate so as in english? Thks


Marise73383

guys does duo lingo is making it difficult with regard to the English, we read the menu vs we read the menu ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.