1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har saft."

"Jeg har saft."

Translation:I have juice.

October 2, 2014

18 Comments


kiddo-depido

Another identical word in Danish and German!

The other is Kartoffel/kartoffel


Alicyia1

Potato juice. Yum


LillaMy94

Okay, I must ask though; Is "saft" the same word here as it is in Swedish? Because the Swedish "saft" is far from juice. It's more translated to lemonade in English, since we already have the word "juice" (spelled "joos" back in the days). Saft is sweeter, while juice is something to drink in the morning to the breakfast. They are quite different. So I do wonder, doesn't Danish have the word "juice" already? Or is really "saft" the correct translation?


brombaerret

I thought the distinction was more like the difference between juice (juice) and squash (saft) in British English?

Regardless, since there is a carton of "appelsin juice fra koncentrat" on the table next to me, I'll go ahead and say that Danish definitely has the word juice.


Sarah803697

From this link, it doesn't seem like "saft" is juice at all - it's a fruit-tasting sugar syrup you dilute with water, which, yes, in Britain would be either "squash" or "cordial".

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/2529439


mr_vile

Well, juice is a loanword, used since the 1950's, so I'm guessing that 'saft' is the correct translation.


LillaMy94

But so is the Swedish word. Doesn't necessary mean that "saft" and "juice" is the same thing. The difference between juice and saft (in Swedish) is that in juice, the suger comes from the fruit, while they add suger in saft. If you come to Sweden (and Denmark?) and ask for saft, you will get this: http://halalindex.yasminshamsudin.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/saft-antocyaner.png , which isn't juice at all.


koshermal

Ask an Englishman and an American for a muffin and see what happens...


JepJep92

They'd give you the same thing... they don't call them "English muffins" in the UK.


IanChristi12

That would only work if you asked for an English muffin though.


mr_vile

True, the two drinks are different, but then there are things like 'köttsaft' which translates into meat juice, so there is some variety to both the words. So what I'm saying is that, apart from the drink, saft could very well be translated into juice.


Nameless714094

Wrong translation. Saft in Danish is not juice in English. The English juice is also juice in Danish


lesliewilman

"I have some juice", would be a more natural thing to say in English, if the phrase stood alone. "I have juice" could answer a question: "What could you give me to drink?" or "What do you drink with your breakfast".


JepJep92

I don’t see how how ‘I have some juice’ is any more natural. I don’t randomly utter phrases like that - ‘I have juice’ and in have some juice’ would be equally natural for me when answering a question. Plus, we’re not translating sentences in any particular context, we’re simply translating what they would actually mean. Remember... we’re our target language is Danish, not English. The course creators can speak English.


LGMoe

It was introduced as "juice" but the only translation given when clicking on the word is "cordial"?


tjolahoppsansaa

We also have "saft" in Finland, but it is a little bit better juice.

Saftsahti https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sahti


JamesDeanHowell

Why is it Har and ha?


DianeEsbec1

As to the person with the identical word in Danish and German that's because Danish is a Germanic language like various Latin languages are related.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.