"I love you."

Translation:Jeg elsker dig.

October 2, 2014

12 Comments


Cabhan

Is this romantic love, like a couple might say to each other? More family-oriented, like you might say to your parents? Or like something a fan might say to their favorite band? Or all of the above?

March 28, 2015

alexandralanc

My partner and I say this to each other it definitely means romantic love, but she would also say it to her parents. I don't think it would be used to describe love for a friend or an object/band though.

May 10, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It can also be used to describe love for an object or band (though I would definitely be careful saying it about friends, in case it can get misinterpreted, but I wouldn't say you can't full stop). It can also be used to describe actions you love doing.
    "Jeg elsker chokoladekage" = I love chocolate cake
    "Jeg elsker at spise chokoladekage" = I love to eat chocolate cake

    May 10, 2015

cherylliz

    So romantic

    June 17, 2015

SpriteFight

    Shouldnt this be I love y'all?? Cause its confusing with you which should be dig.

    October 8, 2017

TP602

    why can't it be du

    October 2, 2014

annalee05

    I'm not sure about this, but how I figured it out is figure out if you would say me(mig) or I(jeg). Du would be like I and Dig is like me. You wouldn't say I love I in English, you would say I love me. Therefore, in Danish, you would say Dig. Hope this helped! It does take a bit of practice and just reading and listening to more Danish.

    October 2, 2014

TP602

    yeah this was a problem i had with german

    October 2, 2014

StevenPackson

    Das kriegst du aber noch hin

    March 17, 2015

DeadlyUnicorn

    Jer vs dig?

    January 24, 2015

MarisaDinis

    Jer is a plural you, dig is a singular you.

    February 13, 2015

DeadlyUnicorn

    Thanks!

    February 13, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.