1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I love you."

"I love you."

Translation:Jeg elsker dig.

October 2, 2014

15 Comments


Cabhan

Is this romantic love, like a couple might say to each other? More family-oriented, like you might say to your parents? Or like something a fan might say to their favorite band? Or all of the above?


alexandralanc

My partner and I say this to each other it definitely means romantic love, but she would also say it to her parents. I don't think it would be used to describe love for a friend or an object/band though.


Xneb

It can also be used to describe love for an object or band (though I would definitely be careful saying it about friends, in case it can get misinterpreted, but I wouldn't say you can't full stop). It can also be used to describe actions you love doing.
"Jeg elsker chokoladekage" = I love chocolate cake
"Jeg elsker at spise chokoladekage" = I love to eat chocolate cake


GalvinSten

Family-oriented Jer is you in plural I love you all


Jason329224

tak, I was having trouble with as to why it was not Jeg elsker dig


MarisaDinis

Jer is a plural you, dig is a singular you.


SpriteFight

Shouldnt this be I love y'all?? Cause its confusing with you which should be dig.


TP602

why can't it be du


annalee05

I'm not sure about this, but how I figured it out is figure out if you would say me(mig) or I(jeg). Du would be like I and Dig is like me. You wouldn't say I love I in English, you would say I love me. Therefore, in Danish, you would say Dig. Hope this helped! It does take a bit of practice and just reading and listening to more Danish.


TP602

yeah this was a problem i had with german


StevenPackson

Das kriegst du aber noch hin


ConfusedPa

All those Hetalia fanfics are coming back to me...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.