1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har kartofler."

"Manden har kartofler."

Translation:The man has potatoes.

October 2, 2014

13 Comments


LillaMy94

She sounds so mad in this sentence <3


tuono_og_blixtar

Because women don't eat potatoes.


Chucklenuts7

There's definitely a story behind this sentence....


[deactivated user]

    She's jealous that she can't have any because women don't eat potatoes


AlexDSSF

    Oh, is that what they're calling them these days?


hohohober

    I spelled potatos wrong -__-


Ivoright

    I guess that's why women can't eat them, he has them all!


Wolf-Warrior

    How do i tell the diffrence between "The men" and "the man"?


HappyNoodl

    The man is : manden . The men is : m├Žndene


CCAA21

    The man has potatoes


learn1fun1

    So far we've learned that the bear has potatoes and now so does the man ...it begins.


Mindy524440

    The man has the potatoes and the bears. She has no vodka and no teddy. I would be mad too.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.