"Le donne"

Translation:The women

June 11, 2013

20 Comments


CarlosSDgt

donne is the plural of donna?


noelledford

si. Donna is woman, so adding and e to the end just makes it women. Think of it as 'donnA' 'womAn' and 'donnE" 'womEn' see the trick?


noelledford

Thanks Guys! How about you try to make your own ways to remember? They're really helpful. Sometimes they get really goofy!


pingshaya

Anyone having a hard time distinguishing "Lei" and "Le"? If not, do you have some pointers? They sound so similar!


KaylaGreenwell

Lei is a pronoun meaning she, Le is a definite article used with plural feminine nouns. If it's a listening activity and you know what the rest of the sentence is you can use context clues to figure out which it is.


noelledford

I do! Think of Hawaiian women wearing Leis. Thats a flowery necklace. For lui, the name Louie is male. Louie, lui. Hope I helped!


kelsea.roy

I think of lei's as a necklace same way you do but for 'lui' ive been thinking of luigi...lol


MerlinQuez

Lmao i think about luigi as well


Pirilau

Le is for females and gli for males?


AjayHuple

Le for females is much easier than pronouncing Gli for males! :-|


MerlinQuez

What i understand is that Lei = she and that you need to add Le (2 or more) before you say womEn (plural). Im picking it up so fast since italian is similar to spanish and thats my first language. In spanish Le means "Las" and "La" means "La" you use diferent pronuons like italian. In english Le means "the" (plural noun) and La means "the" (singular noun).


MerlinQuez

Not pronuon. I meant article


GiottoLaud

Louie...love it! I think I've been doing that subconciously!


eileenevans12

In English we do not necessarily have to put 'the' before plural nouns


ishitasingh

La and Le both means THe so when i will use le and when la ?? its so confusing. please help :P


timdc

I accidentally said, Lei donne.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started