1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi ricordate quegli anni?"

"Vi ricordate quegli anni?"

Translation:Do you remember those years?

June 11, 2013

63 Comments


Elen-ka

Could someone please explain me what is the role of "vi" in this sentence?

September 3, 2013

Li-Wei

The verb "ricordare" can be reflexive, so it becomes "ricordarsi". Io mi ricordo Tu ti ricordi Egli-Lui/Ella-Lei si ricorda Noi ci ricordiamo Voi vi ricordate Essi si ricordano

September 28, 2013

CtrlZED

What is the difference in meaning? I think "ricordate quegli anni?" Would also mean "Do you remember those years" - is this correct? What added meaning does the reflexive version add? I would expect it means something like "Do you remember yourselves in those years", but that's not the translation given. Or does it mean, "do you yourselves remember those years?" to stress who is doing the remembering. It would be great if someone could clarify.

March 2, 2014

MarjieW

Romance languages have reflexive verbs that aren't reflexive in English. "Remember" is one such verb. In Italian, the reflexive pronoun is grammatically required, but it would not be translated in English. So "[Io] mi ricordo" = I remember; "[Voi] vi ricordate" = you (pl) remember, etc.

March 29, 2014

nayrad

Uhm no. This verb is optionally reflexive, albeit its one of the few, but it can be ricordate as well.

April 2, 2015

Seattle_USA

Thanks, that made me understand.

January 5, 2016

alanvoe

Incorrect. The reflexive pronoun is not required with ricordare. Both "ricordare" and "ricordarsi di" are correct and they mean the same.

August 16, 2019

Rompip

Very nicely put...Having read all the comments I think we definitely need some help here!

March 11, 2014

ronygozes

For me it helps to think about it as a passive voice and then translate the sentence as "Are those years remembered to you?". Not sure if it's a valid translation, but it does help wrap your head around it.

July 18, 2017

Rarevorove

Well in Romanian and French (and I think it may be the same in Italian) the reflexive form means to remember something as in the example above, while the active means to remember something to someone ("I've just remembered her about her dog")

August 4, 2019

viceversa42

I tried "Do you remember yourselves in those years" and Duo wouldn't accept it

November 30, 2013

alanvoe

"vi" is part of the pronominal verb "ricordarsi" here. It does not mean "yourselves".

August 16, 2019

dcounts

Grazie. Big help.

August 23, 2017

HavardF

If anyone from the staff reads this: Please fix these sentences, so they all approve both ricordare and ricordarsi. It's a bit ridiculous how I have to gamble between them.

June 11, 2013

DeanG6

Report it. Don't post it here. The comments section is meant for discussion among us students, not for reporting mistakes.

February 13, 2015

KarenColle

I have been told that the best way to get things changed is to report it. I suspect they are overworked, but I have been successful in having some translations added or changed, so they DO read the reports submitted.

June 21, 2014

ferrimed

yes, they are beginning to add and/or fix some translations. After 6 months waiting, they have started now to e-mail me the adding of some of my suggestions on reports. "Meglio tardi che mai"

September 28, 2014

Klaas_Damsko

If I understand correctly "Vi" indicates that "ricordare" is a reflexive verbs, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb This should be taught in a seperate section i.m.o., it's very confusing coming across it sporadically.

August 15, 2015

herrtrebil

it was introduced in a prior lesson so why isn't it fair game now? that is how we learn

June 14, 2017

alanvoe

You understood incorrectly. "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb, not reflexive.

In a reflexive verb, the object of the action is the subject (eg tagliarsi = to cut oneself).

In a pronominal verb, the object of the action is not the subject. Either the action has no object (eg svegliarsi = to wake up) or the object is something/somebody else (eg ricordarsi dell' estate = to remember the summer). The reflexive pronoun has no purpose in those, but it is idiomatic to use them.

In the specific case of "ricordare", the non-pronominal and pronomimal forms are interchangeable.

August 16, 2019

mkajitaly

Why would I ask "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" versus "Voi ricordate quegli anni?" or even "Ricordate quegli anni?" Is the first better better Italian?

March 6, 2015

Kharoda

Actually, the full sentence would be, "Voi vi ricordate quegli anni?" When you drop the subject, it becomes "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" That's because the verb here is "ricordarsi" and not "ricordare;" and "ricordarsi" is what's known as a reflexive verb. So to be grammatically correct, the "vi" must accompany "ricordate."

April 21, 2016

alanvoe

Small correction: "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb, not reflexive.

August 16, 2019

GiordanoPrimo

What is the difference between "quegli anni" and "quei anni"? Aren't both adjectives?

August 8, 2015

StanKing1

I think "quegli anni" is correct, because "anni" is maculine and begins with a vowel.

September 23, 2015

marcsfishe

Both are masculine. Quei comes before a consonant and quuegli before a vowel.

March 14, 2016

alanvoe

"quei" is used before a noun which begins with a consonant (except s+consonant, z, ps, x, nh), "quegli" is used in all other cases except before a noun which starts with the vowel i. In this case, quegl' is used.

August 16, 2019

DeanG6

Ah, the good old days.......

February 13, 2015

NABC808

I wonder why duolingo doesn't consider "you guys" to be an acceptable translation of "voi."

July 17, 2015

ColeRCunningham

I wholeheartedly agree. I'm a midwesterner and we do not say y'all or you all. We, among others, say you guys to represent the second person plural that is absent from English. I do understand that "you guys" is somewhat of a colloquialism and would not be used in academic or formal writing but c'mon duolingo.

July 26, 2016

andriluik

I do not understand why is 'vi' used here. In previous comments I saw many explanations that said that it is there because the verb used here is 'ricordaRSI' (I see ricordate). I don't know if I have missed something, but I haven't yet seen such a word in DL, and have no idea what it means and also because of that do not understand the explanation

June 17, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

Grazie!

June 14, 2017

benczurp

And what is the role of the " do you all" part of the suggested translation? Is it due to using the reflexive verb? "Do you remember those years" was also accepted. Is there a distinction between the two in Italian?

April 3, 2014

cadal99

Pretty sure "do you all" was just to be able to differentiate in English between you singular and you plural. (you all... all y'all :)

May 6, 2014

SeamusCoon

Yes, exactly - although it's pretty much a southern U.S. way of talking. In the north we'd just say "Do you remember ...?, which DL accepts. I wonder if they'd accept "Do you guys remember ...?", which is what young people might well say.

May 26, 2014

LoriQuaid

It is not just young people who say "you guys". It is used by adults to denote the plural you in at least New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Ohio.

January 22, 2016

Chicharron5

Or possibly "yous guys". Here's a helpful map http://myfunnymemes.com/you-guys-youse-yall-map-chart/ But I only type that when I am feeling cheeky and not trying to get an acceptable answer.

January 29, 2016

TinaPhelps

Chicago's south side, too.

February 17, 2016

BlackSea

It's amazing that in a language as rich as English, full of redundant words nobody knows, cares to know, or uses, you can't differentiate between you singular and you plural... When I hear my coworker say "you guys's" on the phone, it makes my skin crawl. Of course, she only does it so that nobody takes it personally and gets "offended"... Because Americans are such fragile and easily offended critters! For the record, I'm talking about AZ. In TX, for instance, they have "ya'all." Glad I don't have to hear at least THAT!

March 20, 2016

ColeRCunningham

Illinois including central Illinois.

July 26, 2016

jcj5000

sounds like "Vidi cordate quelli anni"

May 25, 2014

marygbaker

What I'm still confused about is why, since we're using the reflexive form here, it's not "vi ricordate DI quegli anni?" Why don't we still need the di?

January 5, 2017

marygbaker

And I'm still confused! Does anyone have an answer?

February 11, 2017

ellenkeyne

It might be optional, as this comment suggests: "It seems to be a bit of a grey area, and some people say that with ricordarsi it is just a matter of personal taste if you use the 'di' with the object or not. It seems that if you are using ricordare then you do not need the 'di' but if using 'ricordarsi' you can either use the 'di' with a following noun or not." (Found at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3801975)

February 13, 2017

marygbaker

Thanks so much for the reply! But I didn't think it was optional when using the reflexive form? (The comment you kindly linked in seems to be for the non-reflexive form?)

February 19, 2017

ellenkeyne

Beats me -- couldn't turn up an answer in extensive Googling! If you get an authoritative answer, please let me know :-)

February 21, 2017

marygbaker

Thanks for trying! If I find out more, I'll try to post it here.

February 21, 2017

alanvoe

This comment is misleading. Using di in "ricordarsi di qualcosa" is obligatory.

August 16, 2019

alanvoe

Yes, the "di" is required with the pronominal verb "ricordarsi" and this Italian sentence is wrong. Please report it.

August 16, 2019

Bill98991

If it's the 60's, probably not.

June 25, 2019

chemacasado

"Do you remember yourselves those years?" not valid? (because the verb is ricordarSI, not ricordare if there is a VI in the sentence)

August 7, 2013

jordy

No, it's not valid.

January 26, 2018

LorenzoLM

More like " Do you (yourselves) remember those years?" I believe.

But not sure

August 11, 2019

alanvoe

The reflexive pronoun has no reflexive purpose here. "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb.

August 16, 2019

RichieJohn3

Cosa QUEEEEEGGGLLLIIII!?

April 1, 2016

KatherineLR

Please explain the difference.... with the "actual translation" and mine..." do you remember all those years?"

October 12, 2016

StanKing1

I think "do you remember all those years?" in Italian would be "Vi ricordate tutti quegli anni?".

October 15, 2016

Judi362744

Please someone explain when to use quelli and when to use quegli. They sound the same. But written i keep getting my qeull(s) marked wrong, or if i put quegli for those it is wrong. Aren't they interchangeable?

February 27, 2017

herrtrebil

I think quelli is used when you use plural "i" and quegli when you use plural "gli"

June 14, 2017

alanvoe

"quei" is used before a noun which begins with a consonant (except s+consonant, z, ps, x, nh), "quegli" is used before all other nouns except before a noun which starts with the vowel i. In this case, quegl' is used.

"quelli" is the plural masculine pronoun and thus it is used on its own. Example: Questi cellulari sono costosi. Quelli sono piĆ¹ economici. (= These cellphones are expensive. Those are cheaper. )

August 16, 2019

evanescent1993

I member!

March 28, 2017

XyloPiano

Those years before the evil Duo memes?

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.