1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi ricordate quegli anni?"

"Vi ricordate quegli anni?"

Translation:Do you remember those years?

June 11, 2013

78 Comments


Elen-ka

Could someone please explain me what is the role of "vi" in this sentence?


Li-Wei

The verb "ricordare" can be reflexive, so it becomes "ricordarsi". Io mi ricordo Tu ti ricordi Egli-Lui/Ella-Lei si ricorda Noi ci ricordiamo Voi vi ricordate Essi si ricordano


CtrlZED

What is the difference in meaning? I think "ricordate quegli anni?" Would also mean "Do you remember those years" - is this correct? What added meaning does the reflexive version add? I would expect it means something like "Do you remember yourselves in those years", but that's not the translation given. Or does it mean, "do you yourselves remember those years?" to stress who is doing the remembering. It would be great if someone could clarify.


MarjieW

Romance languages have reflexive verbs that aren't reflexive in English. "Remember" is one such verb. In Italian, the reflexive pronoun is grammatically required, but it would not be translated in English. So "[Io] mi ricordo" = I remember; "[Voi] vi ricordate" = you (pl) remember, etc.


nayrad

Uhm no. This verb is optionally reflexive, albeit its one of the few, but it can be ricordate as well.


alanvoe

Incorrect. The reflexive pronoun is not required with ricordare. Both "ricordare" and "ricordarsi (di)" are correct and they mean the same.


EduardoBud5

But there is no di in this sentence


alanvoe

The "di" is optional in "ricordarsi di" when the expression is followed by a noun. It is only required when followed by a verb (eg "Ricordati di mettere fuori lo sporco"). Ref: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/10785/does-ricordarsi-require-the-preposition-di

I have updated my previous comment to make it clear.


Seattle_USA

Thanks, that made me understand.


StephanieB333564

Similar to "Je me souviens" en Français.


Rompip

Very nicely put...Having read all the comments I think we definitely need some help here!


ronygozes

For me it helps to think about it as a passive voice and then translate the sentence as "Are those years remembered to you?". Not sure if it's a valid translation, but it does help wrap your head around it.


Rarevorove

Well in Romanian and French (and I think it may be the same in Italian) the reflexive form means to remember something as in the example above, while the active means to remember something to someone ("I've just remembered her about her dog")


AndreaColl738835

that would be remind, not remember.


dcounts

Grazie. Big help.


viceversa42

I tried "Do you remember yourselves in those years" and Duo wouldn't accept it


alanvoe

"vi" is part of the pronominal verb "ricordarsi" here. It does not mean "yourselves".


HavardF

If anyone from the staff reads this: Please fix these sentences, so they all approve both ricordare and ricordarsi. It's a bit ridiculous how I have to gamble between them.


DeanG6

Report it. Don't post it here. The comments section is meant for discussion among us students, not for reporting mistakes.


KarenColle

I have been told that the best way to get things changed is to report it. I suspect they are overworked, but I have been successful in having some translations added or changed, so they DO read the reports submitted.


ferrimed

yes, they are beginning to add and/or fix some translations. After 6 months waiting, they have started now to e-mail me the adding of some of my suggestions on reports. "Meglio tardi che mai"


Klaas_Damsko

If I understand correctly "Vi" indicates that "ricordare" is a reflexive verbs, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb This should be taught in a seperate section i.m.o., it's very confusing coming across it sporadically.


herrtrebil

it was introduced in a prior lesson so why isn't it fair game now? that is how we learn


alanvoe

You understood incorrectly. "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb, not reflexive.

In a reflexive verb, the object of the action is the subject (eg tagliarsi = to cut oneself).

In a pronominal verb, the object of the action is not the subject. Either the action has no object (eg svegliarsi = to wake up) or the object is something/somebody else (eg ricordarsi dell' estate = to remember the summer). The reflexive pronoun has no purpose in those, but it is idiomatic to use them.

In the specific case of "ricordare", the non-pronominal and pronomimal forms are interchangeable.


GiordanoPrimo

What is the difference between "quegli anni" and "quei anni"? Aren't both adjectives?


marcsfishe

Both are masculine. Quei comes before a consonant and quuegli before a vowel.


StanKing1

I think "quegli anni" is correct, because "anni" is maculine and begins with a vowel.


alanvoe

"quei" is used before a noun which begins with a consonant (except s+consonant, z, ps, x, nh), "quegli" is used in all other cases except before a noun which starts with the vowel i. In this case, quegl' is used.


EduardoBud5

They are not adjectives


mkajitaly

Why would I ask "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" versus "Voi ricordate quegli anni?" or even "Ricordate quegli anni?" Is the first better better Italian?


Kharoda

Actually, the full sentence would be, "Voi vi ricordate quegli anni?" When you drop the subject, it becomes "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" That's because the verb here is "ricordarsi" and not "ricordare;" and "ricordarsi" is what's known as a reflexive verb. So to be grammatically correct, the "vi" must accompany "ricordate."


alanvoe

Small correction: "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb, not reflexive.


DeanG6

Ah, the good old days.......


NABC808

I wonder why duolingo doesn't consider "you guys" to be an acceptable translation of "voi."


ColeRCunningham

I wholeheartedly agree. I'm a midwesterner and we do not say y'all or you all. We, among others, say you guys to represent the second person plural that is absent from English. I do understand that "you guys" is somewhat of a colloquialism and would not be used in academic or formal writing but c'mon duolingo.


AndreaColl738835

because if you use you guys you are not learning Italian. You are not learning!


andriluik

I do not understand why is 'vi' used here. In previous comments I saw many explanations that said that it is there because the verb used here is 'ricordaRSI' (I see ricordate). I don't know if I have missed something, but I haven't yet seen such a word in DL, and have no idea what it means and also because of that do not understand the explanation


marygbaker

What I'm still confused about is why, since we're using the reflexive form here, it's not "vi ricordate DI quegli anni?" Why don't we still need the di?


marygbaker

And I'm still confused! Does anyone have an answer?


ellenkeyne

It might be optional, as this comment suggests: "It seems to be a bit of a grey area, and some people say that with ricordarsi it is just a matter of personal taste if you use the 'di' with the object or not. It seems that if you are using ricordare then you do not need the 'di' but if using 'ricordarsi' you can either use the 'di' with a following noun or not." (Found at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3801975)


marygbaker

Thanks so much for the reply! But I didn't think it was optional when using the reflexive form? (The comment you kindly linked in seems to be for the non-reflexive form?)


ellenkeyne

Beats me -- couldn't turn up an answer in extensive Googling! If you get an authoritative answer, please let me know :-)


marygbaker

Thanks for trying! If I find out more, I'll try to post it here.


alanvoe

This comment is misleading. Using di in "ricordarsi di qualcosa" is obligatory.


alanvoe

Yes, the "di" is required with the pronominal verb "ricordarsi" and this Italian sentence is wrong. Please report it.


jcj5000

sounds like "Vidi cordate quelli anni"


Bill98991

If it's the 60's, probably not.


chemacasado

"Do you remember yourselves those years?" not valid? (because the verb is ricordarSI, not ricordare if there is a VI in the sentence)


jordy

No, it's not valid.


LorenzoLM

More like " Do you (yourselves) remember those years?" I believe.

But not sure


alanvoe

The reflexive pronoun has no reflexive purpose here. "ricordarsi" is a pronominal verb.


benczurp

And what is the role of the " do you all" part of the suggested translation? Is it due to using the reflexive verb? "Do you remember those years" was also accepted. Is there a distinction between the two in Italian?


cadal99

Pretty sure "do you all" was just to be able to differentiate in English between you singular and you plural. (you all... all y'all :)


SeamusCoon

Yes, exactly - although it's pretty much a southern U.S. way of talking. In the north we'd just say "Do you remember ...?, which DL accepts. I wonder if they'd accept "Do you guys remember ...?", which is what young people might well say.


LoriQuaid

It is not just young people who say "you guys". It is used by adults to denote the plural you in at least New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Ohio.


Chicharron5

Or possibly "yous guys". Here's a helpful map http://myfunnymemes.com/you-guys-youse-yall-map-chart/ But I only type that when I am feeling cheeky and not trying to get an acceptable answer.


TinaPhelps

Chicago's south side, too.


BlackSea

It's amazing that in a language as rich as English, full of redundant words nobody knows, cares to know, or uses, you can't differentiate between you singular and you plural... When I hear my coworker say "you guys's" on the phone, it makes my skin crawl. Of course, she only does it so that nobody takes it personally and gets "offended"... Because Americans are such fragile and easily offended critters! For the record, I'm talking about AZ. In TX, for instance, they have "ya'all." Glad I don't have to hear at least THAT!


ColeRCunningham

Illinois including central Illinois.


RichieJohn3

Cosa QUEEEEEGGGLLLIIII!?


jama236322

I think I've worked it out.. "years" are the indirect object. Think of the sentence "Vi ricordate quegli anni" as "They remind themselves of those years".


KatherineLR

Please explain the difference.... with the "actual translation" and mine..." do you remember all those years?"


StanKing1

I think "do you remember all those years?" in Italian would be "Vi ricordate tutti quegli anni?".


Judi362744

Please someone explain when to use quelli and when to use quegli. They sound the same. But written i keep getting my qeull(s) marked wrong, or if i put quegli for those it is wrong. Aren't they interchangeable?


alanvoe

"quei" is used before a noun which begins with a consonant (except s+consonant, z, ps, x, nh), "quegli" is used before all other nouns except before a noun which starts with the vowel i. In this case, quegl' is used.

"quelli" is the plural masculine pronoun and thus it is used on its own. Example: Questi cellulari sono costosi. Quelli sono più economici. (= These cellphones are expensive. Those are cheaper. )


herrtrebil

I think quelli is used when you use plural "i" and quegli when you use plural "gli"


asiwasdreaming

How is, "You remeber those years?" wrong?


alanvoe

I assume you meant "remember". Although questions without the auxiliary verb "to do" is sometimes heard in informal speech, it is required in formal contexts and Duolingo usually requires it.


ThaeaSidhe

Does anyone else notice that the male speaker in this sentence (as well as in other sentences) puts the accent on the wrong syllable? I can always understand the female speaker but I can't understand him half of the time :/


pennyellen65

Where does all in this sentence come from?


LorenzoLM

It is Duo's faulty way of distinguishing 2° person plural from singular. In English, you is used for both 2° person singular and 2° person plural. In regions of the US, you all is common, but it is never grammatically correct. IF Duo wants specifically the plural, they should use "you (all) or you (plural)

The "you all" is because vi ricordate is the 2° person plural of ricordarsi but in translation it should just be you, never you all


Dragonrykr

The audio is messed up here


Lilikinz

I put an emoji after this and it was counted wrong WHOOPS


samuelalopes

Vi ricordate/ do you remember those years? ( vi ) is like ( voi / you )
( ricordate/ remember )
well..the english is not latine language, so no exist ''a prefix'' or ''a sufix''


colbymenning

you (pl) remember those years ? Vi is to you. How is it used here? Ricordate with vi reflective. Just awkward. Those boys and those backpacks (below) are both those.

This / these (items near) Quel ragazzo Quei ragazzi quello zaino quelgli zaini quell' anno quelgli anni

Questo that / those items far.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.