"Vi ricordate quegli anni?"

Translation:Do you remember those years?

6/11/2013, 6:27:10 AM

45 Comments


Elen-ka

Could someone please explain me what is the role of "vi" in this sentence?

9/3/2013, 9:24:36 AM

Li-Wei

The verb "ricordare" can be reflexive, so it becomes "ricordarsi". Io mi ricordo Tu ti ricordi Egli-Lui/Ella-Lei si ricorda Noi ci ricordiamo Voi vi ricordate Essi si ricordano

9/28/2013, 1:31:18 PM

CtrlZED

What is the difference in meaning? I think "ricordate quegli anni?" Would also mean "Do you remember those years" - is this correct? What added meaning does the reflexive version add? I would expect it means something like "Do you remember yourselves in those years", but that's not the translation given. Or does it mean, "do you yourselves remember those years?" to stress who is doing the remembering. It would be great if someone could clarify.

3/2/2014, 7:46:27 AM

MarjieW

Romance languages have reflexive verbs that aren't reflexive in English. "Remember" is one such verb. In Italian, the reflexive pronoun is grammatically required, but it would not be translated in English. So "[Io] mi ricordo" = I remember; "[Voi] vi ricordate" = you (pl) remember, etc.

3/29/2014, 5:57:15 PM

nayrad

Uhm no. This verb is optionally reflexive, albeit its one of the few, but it can be ricordate as well.

4/2/2015, 12:00:24 AM

Seattle_USA
Plus

Thanks, that made me understand.

1/5/2016, 6:22:26 AM

Rompip

Very nicely put...Having read all the comments I think we definitely need some help here!

3/11/2014, 10:13:53 PM

ronygozes

For me it helps to think about it as a passive voice and then translate the sentence as "Are those years remembered to you?". Not sure if it's a valid translation, but it does help wrap your head around it.

7/18/2017, 10:05:59 AM

viceversa42

I tried "Do you remember yourselves in those years" and Duo wouldn't accept it

11/30/2013, 11:41:47 AM

dcounts

Grazie. Big help.

8/23/2017, 5:02:05 AM

HavardF

If anyone from the staff reads this: Please fix these sentences, so they all approve both ricordare and ricordarsi. It's a bit ridiculous how I have to gamble between them.

6/11/2013, 6:27:11 AM

DeanG6

Report it. Don't post it here. The comments section is meant for discussion among us students, not for reporting mistakes.

2/13/2015, 3:38:13 AM

KarenColle

I have been told that the best way to get things changed is to report it. I suspect they are overworked, but I have been successful in having some translations added or changed, so they DO read the reports submitted.

6/21/2014, 5:49:44 AM

ferrimed

yes, they are beginning to add and/or fix some translations. After 6 months waiting, they have started now to e-mail me the adding of some of my suggestions on reports. "Meglio tardi che mai"

9/28/2014, 7:52:21 PM

Klaas_Damsko

If I understand correctly "Vi" indicates that "ricordare" is a reflexive verbs, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb This should be taught in a seperate section i.m.o., it's very confusing coming across it sporadically.

8/15/2015, 11:35:11 AM

herrtrebil

it was introduced in a prior lesson so why isn't it fair game now? that is how we learn

6/14/2017, 3:31:45 AM

mkajitaly

Why would I ask "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" versus "Voi ricordate quegli anni?" or even "Ricordate quegli anni?" Is the first better better Italian?

3/6/2015, 11:13:31 PM

Kharoda

Actually, the full sentence would be, "Voi vi ricordate quegli anni?" When you drop the subject, it becomes "Vi ricordate quegli anni?" That's because the verb here is "ricordarsi" and not "ricordare;" and "ricordarsi" is what's known as a reflexive verb. So to be grammatically correct, the "vi" must accompany "ricordate."

4/21/2016, 7:25:17 PM

GiordanoPrimo

What is the difference between "quegli anni" and "quei anni"? Aren't both adjectives?

8/8/2015, 8:52:03 PM

StanKing1

I think "quegli anni" is correct, because "anni" is maculine and begins with a vowel.

9/23/2015, 1:06:59 AM

marcsfishe

Both are masculine. Quei comes before a consonant and quuegli before a vowel.

3/14/2016, 11:16:16 PM

DeanG6

Ah, the good old days.......

2/13/2015, 3:41:49 AM

NABC808

I wonder why duolingo doesn't consider "you guys" to be an acceptable translation of "voi."

7/17/2015, 12:20:48 AM

ColeRCunningham

I wholeheartedly agree. I'm a midwesterner and we do not say y'all or you all. We, among others, say you guys to represent the second person plural that is absent from English. I do understand that "you guys" is somewhat of a colloquialism and would not be used in academic or formal writing but c'mon duolingo.

7/26/2016, 5:45:29 PM

benczurp

And what is the role of the " do you all" part of the suggested translation? Is it due to using the reflexive verb? "Do you remember those years" was also accepted. Is there a distinction between the two in Italian?

4/3/2014, 9:07:04 AM

cadal99

Pretty sure "do you all" was just to be able to differentiate in English between you singular and you plural. (you all... all y'all :)

5/6/2014, 4:49:10 AM

SeamusCoon

Yes, exactly - although it's pretty much a southern U.S. way of talking. In the north we'd just say "Do you remember ...?, which DL accepts. I wonder if they'd accept "Do you guys remember ...?", which is what young people might well say.

5/26/2014, 11:38:44 AM

LoriQuaid

It is not just young people who say "you guys". It is used by adults to denote the plural you in at least New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Ohio.

1/22/2016, 2:55:46 PM

Chicharron5

Or possibly "yous guys". Here's a helpful map http://myfunnymemes.com/you-guys-youse-yall-map-chart/ But I only type that when I am feeling cheeky and not trying to get an acceptable answer.

1/29/2016, 5:14:59 PM

TinaPhelps

Chicago's south side, too.

2/17/2016, 3:01:13 PM

BlackSea

It's amazing that in a language as rich as English, full of redundant words nobody knows, cares to know, or uses, you can't differentiate between you singular and you plural... When I hear my coworker say "you guys's" on the phone, it makes my skin crawl. Of course, she only does it so that nobody takes it personally and gets "offended"... Because Americans are such fragile and easily offended critters! For the record, I'm talking about AZ. In TX, for instance, they have "ya'all." Glad I don't have to hear at least THAT!

3/20/2016, 1:36:31 AM

ColeRCunningham

Illinois including central Illinois.

7/26/2016, 5:46:48 PM

jcj5000

sounds like "Vidi cordate quelli anni"

5/25/2014, 11:57:49 PM

andriluik

I do not understand why is 'vi' used here. In previous comments I saw many explanations that said that it is there because the verb used here is 'ricordaRSI' (I see ricordate). I don't know if I have missed something, but I haven't yet seen such a word in DL, and have no idea what it means and also because of that do not understand the explanation

6/17/2016, 8:36:59 PM

RenatoSSTradutor

Grazie!

6/14/2017, 10:02:31 AM

chemacasado

"Do you remember yourselves those years?" not valid? (because the verb is ricordarSI, not ricordare if there is a VI in the sentence)

8/7/2013, 8:34:44 AM

jordy

No, it's not valid.

1/26/2018, 11:05:21 PM

evanescent1993

I member!

3/28/2017, 2:55:02 AM

RichieJohn3

Cosa QUEEEEEGGGLLLIIII!?

4/1/2016, 12:40:38 AM

KatherineLR

Please explain the difference.... with the "actual translation" and mine..." do you remember all those years?"

10/12/2016, 12:40:14 AM

StanKing1

I think "do you remember all those years?" in Italian would be "Vi ricordate tutti quegli anni?".

10/15/2016, 5:03:16 PM

marygbaker

What I'm still confused about is why, since we're using the reflexive form here, it's not "vi ricordate DI quegli anni?" Why don't we still need the di?

1/5/2017, 4:02:14 PM

Judi362744

Please someone explain when to use quelli and when to use quegli. They sound the same. But written i keep getting my qeull(s) marked wrong, or if i put quegli for those it is wrong. Aren't they interchangeable?

2/27/2017, 10:49:57 AM

herrtrebil

I think quelli is used when you use plural "i" and quegli when you use plural "gli"

6/14/2017, 3:34:21 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.