1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The summer is for the youth."

"The summer is for the youth."

Translation:Sommeren er for ungdommen.

October 2, 2014

8 Comments


JamesTWils

I was just doing a sentence that was something like "Det er til min mand," which was translated as "That is for my husband." When is for "til" and when is it "for"?


DieLegende2

It's tough and sometimes it's just "cause it happens to be that way" but generally if something is "til" somebody, it is given to him and if it is "for" him it is a service (or something like that) for him. So you could think of the sentence as "The summer is made as a convenience for the youth" to explain the for instead of til


[deactivated user]

    I would very much like to know, too...


Qiongxian

    I would like to know too!


CelChaussette

    I'd like to know too, hopefully my message in a bottle will be seen by a helpful Dane !


cristiiii88

    Ungdommen does not mean the youth in danish. 'De unge' is more suitable.


ChrisDeSan3

    Eller ungerne, ikke?


hemiceni

    Ah, i had just entered de unge, and marked wrong

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.