"The summer is for the youth."

Translation:Sommeren er for ungdommen.

October 2, 2014

8 Comments


JamesTWils

I was just doing a sentence that was something like "Det er til min mand," which was translated as "That is for my husband." When is for "til" and when is it "for"?

October 2, 2014

DieLegende2

It's tough and sometimes it's just "cause it happens to be that way" but generally if something is "til" somebody, it is given to him and if it is "for" him it is a service (or something like that) for him. So you could think of the sentence as "The summer is made as a convenience for the youth" to explain the for instead of til

May 22, 2019

RobinKok

I would very much like to know, too...

October 8, 2015

Qiongxian

I would like to know too!

October 20, 2015

CelChaussette

I'd like to know too, hopefully my message in a bottle will be seen by a helpful Dane !

July 15, 2017

Cristiiii81

Ungdommen does not mean the youth in danish. 'De unge' is more suitable.

September 11, 2015

ChrisDeSan3

Eller ungerne, ikke?

March 29, 2016

hemiceni

Ah, i had just entered de unge, and marked wrong

April 13, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.