1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vores søn er blandt dem."

"Vores søn er blandt dem."

Translation:Our son is among them.

October 2, 2014

15 Comments


JamesTWils

How does "blandt" differ from "iblandt"?


friswing

Does anyone know if 'iblandt' is always 'among' or can it also be 'sometimes' ??


Hedebygade

It can mean 'sometimes' but we rarely use it in this way.


friswing

Okey, thank you! In Swedish it means both among and sometimes, so then it is a tricky 'false friend'


DRaupe

or maybe to put it different: Is there certain situations when to use blandt and when to use iblandt`?


Cenlei

I think iblandt is amongst and blandt is among


friswing

So, both are prepositions, what do you feel is the differens?


Isaac_Luna_

Did you know where English gets the word "blend" from? That's right; we get it from the Old Norse "blanda", meaning "to mix".


AethelVoink

I can't hear the "dem" part


[deactivated user]

    Me either, but it appears to be said as 'm in this example.


kiwitini

    Yes, I'd be interested to know whether that's a mistake, or how "dem" is actually pronounced in this context.


BrunnoHC

    (James T. Wilson) "iblandt" = "I" ("in") + "Blandt" ("among"). Does it mean something? I hope it helped you...


tidyas

    Can you translate "blandt" as "between" in this case (you know, between means something is framed by just two other things, while among means it is surrounded by more things) ?


Aninmari

    Jeg synes godt om at leger "Blandt os"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.