"Vores søn er blandt dem."

Translation:Our son is among them.

October 2, 2014

17 Comments


JamesTWils

How does "blandt" differ from "iblandt"?

October 2, 2014

friswing

Does anyone know if 'iblandt' is always 'among' or can it also be 'sometimes' ??

October 20, 2014

Hedebygade

It can mean 'sometimes' but we rarely use it in this way.

March 1, 2015

friswing

Okey, thank you! In Swedish it means both among and sometimes, so then it is a tricky 'false friend'

March 1, 2015

DRaupe

or maybe to put it different: Is there certain situations when to use blandt and when to use iblandt`?

May 10, 2015

Cenlei

I think iblandt is amongst and blandt is among

November 18, 2014

friswing

So, both are prepositions, what do you feel is the differens?

November 18, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

Did you know where English gets the word "blend" from? That's right; we get it from the Old Norse "blanda", meaning "to mix".

April 4, 2015

MissVivienne

I can't hear the "dem" part

April 23, 2016

PeterStockwell

Me either, but it appears to be said as 'm in this example.

July 21, 2017

kiwitini

Yes, I'd be interested to know whether that's a mistake, or how "dem" is actually pronounced in this context.

February 9, 2018

BrunnoHC

(James T. Wilson) "iblandt" = "I" ("in") + "Blandt" ("among"). Does it mean something? I hope it helped you...

September 11, 2016

tidyas

Can you translate "blandt" as "between" in this case (you know, between means something is framed by just two other things, while among means it is surrounded by more things) ?

August 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.