Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vores søn er blandt dem."

Translation:Our son is among them.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

How does "blandt" differ from "iblandt"?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Does anyone know if 'iblandt' is always 'among' or can it also be 'sometimes' ??

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It can mean 'sometimes' but we rarely use it in this way.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Okey, thank you! In Swedish it means both among and sometimes, so then it is a tricky 'false friend'

3 years ago

Cenlei
Cenlei

I think iblandt is amongst and blandt is among

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

So, both are prepositions, what do you feel is the differens?

3 years ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

or maybe to put it different: Is there certain situations when to use blandt and when to use iblandt`?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Did you know where English gets the word "blend" from? That's right; we get it from the Old Norse "blanda", meaning "to mix".

3 years ago

MissVivienne
MissVivienne

I can't hear the "dem" part

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Me either, but it appears to be said as 'm in this example.

1 year ago

kiwitini

Yes, I'd be interested to know whether that's a mistake, or how "dem" is actually pronounced in this context.

6 months ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

(James T. Wilson) "iblandt" = "I" ("in") + "Blandt" ("among"). Does it mean something? I hope it helped you...

1 year ago

tidyas
tidyas

Can you translate "blandt" as "between" in this case (you know, between means something is framed by just two other things, while among means it is surrounded by more things) ?

2 weeks ago