"I am going to eliminate them slowly."

Translation:Los voy a eliminar lentamente.

5 years ago

39 Comments


J9Z
J9Z

Hmmm... no one else thought this was a rather sinister sentence?

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Just following a theme today. I have had the following: 'I am going to eliminate them' 'she is going to suffer' and we will eliminate the witnesses' Duo is clearly having a bad day.

3 years ago

s_helmer

You are going to the darkside!

4 years ago

JonHiers1
JonHiers1

The future (tense) seems pretty dark in Spanish.

7 months ago

votrexflame

why isn't "despacio" accepted?

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I don't know the answer. The fact is that "Los voy a eliminar despacio" sounds a little bit strange.

What I can tell you is that all adverbs that in english finish with "ly" in spanish finish with "mente".

Examples:

  • slow ---> lento ------- slowly ---> lentamente
  • quick ---> rápido ------- quickly ---> rápidamente
5 years ago

churringo
churringo

Why not "Los eliminaré lentamente"?

4 years ago

ttanner99
ttanner99

that is "I will eliminate" rather than "I am going to eliminate"

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Which both means the exact same thing in this case.

4 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

In practice yes but grammatically no.

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Imho no reason. I'd report it.

4 years ago

Ipheos
Ipheos

Why isn't "les" accepted?

4 years ago

Justin-B
Justin-B

This is how I understand it: "Los" (them) is a direct object pronoun (we are doing something directly to them). This is in contrast with "les" (to them) which is an indirect object pronoun (like when give something to them). Hope this is a correct explanation.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Tienes la verdad. :-)

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

the los/las vs les has been giving me trouble. I like your explanation. have a heart.

4 years ago

tashas

thank you - very good explanation and I will give you 2 lingots as I do not use mine.

4 years ago

J0hn7

These sentences are getting creepy.

1 year ago

maxitrigo
maxitrigo

si despacio tambien esta bien

4 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Ok, that's enough! Who is going to stop Duo?

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Ok I'm getting better with me, te, lo etc. But I put 'les' and DL says los/las. What am i not understanding here? THX

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I'm going to eliminate them. They are the direct object of the action of eliminating. We're not eliminating to them, for them, or about them, or anything like that.

4 years ago

jme11691

can i use 'voy a eliminar a ellos lentamente' instead of 'los' ?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Hmm. That seems like it's technically allowed, but it sounds odd. Using the pronoun would be strongly preferred. If you wanted to really emphasize that it's them that you're going to eliminate, you'd probably use clitic-doubling, where you use both the pronoun and the "a ellos".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic_doubling#Spanish

4 years ago

s_helmer

Aurosharman, do you know why despacio was not acepted?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, I think that "despacio" has some connotations along the lines of "gently, calmly, quietly", as well as "slowly".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/despacio

Etymologically, its roots mean something like, "in a manner that is very open". Spaciously.

http://www.myetymology.com/spanish/despacio.html

So, it might seem odd to "eliminate" things in that manner... But I'm not sure there's really enough problem there for it to really be wrong. Probably it's just Duo being dumb.

4 years ago

WannabeLin

You can't because "los" is a direct object pronoun and "a ellos" would require an indirect object pronoun such as "les." The sentence also wouldn't make much sense because you would be saying "I am going to eliminate to them" instead of "I am going to eliminate them."

3 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

despacio was not accepted. I wonder if más despacio would be accepted which I hear more frequently. I don't think I've ever heard lentamente except as a directive like in music "jugar a esta apartado lentamente"

4 years ago

prof_t-bake

no "poco a poco"?

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

I put "Los voy a eliminar a ellos lentamente" and was marked wrong because of "a ellos". I think my answer is actually correct. Can anyone confirm?

4 years ago

WannabeLin

It's not correct because you used an indirect object instead of a direct object, so instead of saying "I am going to eliminate them," you said "I am going to eliminate to them."

3 years ago

gigi1234561

Why does them translate to the feminine not masculin? Idid it in masculin and it said there was a typo

2 years ago

Olivia_LH
Olivia_LH

Same - I put 'voy a eliminarlos' and it said it's 'eliminarlas'. I think it must just be an error because I can't see any grammatical reason why that sentence requires the feminine pronoun.

2 years ago

ErikainAndalusia

So how do we know "they" are feminine when we do not know what "they" are?

2 years ago

logotha
logotha

Why not voy a eliminar los lentamente?

1 year ago

Santiago718280

Voy a eliminarlos lentamente...

1 year ago

TomAltman2

The help on this sentence is missleading and no help "it said Me voy, and then said that was wrong.

1 year ago

GeorgeBook

Mm.

1 year ago

AnnikaHansen79

Murderers want to learn Spanish too, I guess. Is duo just being overly inclusive?

11 months ago

Tim460873

This is my favorite wierd Duolingo sentence so far.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.