1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han bliver skudt i hjertet a…

"Han bliver skudt i hjertet af sin store kærlighed."

Translation:He is being shot in the heart by his great love.

October 2, 2014

10 Comments


Haagedoorn

The 'he' in this sentence is known to be Jon Bon Jovi. He then went on to write a song about this incident.


hendivana

Du gives kærlighed et dårligt navn?


Spoopz

kærlighed gives et dårligt navn af dig*


km1

Is this an idiom? Does it mean heartbroken?


JE_Taylormade

I know this feeling. In time you will find out she was not your great love.


Patty13647

I hate to think what his enemies would do!


Becca599825

You give love a bad name.


jekabskark

There is nothing wrong with little violence.


KajaBordenave

“Store” has a closer meaning to “big” than “great”.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.