"Ik vind die vrouwen leuk."

Translation:I like those women.

October 2, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

JoshuaJackPalmer

What's the difference between "I like these women" and "I like those women" ?

I went for "these", and got turned down :(

February 2, 2015

gelukkeling

These = deze = closeby. "These shoes I am wearing right now" Deze schoenen. Those = die = somewhat further away, as if you're pointing at something "Those women across the street" die vrouwen

February 2, 2015

petered

"I find those women fun" didn't work. Should it? (Leuk translates to "nice" or "fun" on the left.

June 6, 2015

gusbemacbe

By curosity = leuk not only means fun, it means agreeable, attractive, nice, pleasant, etc. Although “leuk vinden” means to like, it also means, but literally, “to think nice”.

November 8, 2015

PianoChick

I came here with the same question! I hope someone who speaks better than I can clarify that for us.

September 17, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.