Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vind die vrouwen leuk."

Translation:I like those women.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JoshuaJackPalmer

What's the difference between "I like these women" and "I like those women" ?

I went for "these", and got turned down :(

3 years ago

gelukkeling

These = deze = closeby. "These shoes I am wearing right now" Deze schoenen. Those = die = somewhat further away, as if you're pointing at something "Those women across the street" die vrouwen

3 years ago

petered

"I find those women fun" didn't work. Should it? (Leuk translates to "nice" or "fun" on the left.

3 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

By curosity = leuk not only means fun, it means agreeable, attractive, nice, pleasant, etc. Although “leuk vinden” means to like, it also means, but literally, “to think nice”.

2 years ago

PianoChick
PianoChick

I came here with the same question! I hope someone who speaks better than I can clarify that for us.

2 years ago