"Demangemågerbliverskudtomforåret."

Translation:The many seagulls are shot in the spring.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Lee37271
Lee37271

This translation is very awkward in english. Nearly any editor would drop the article to: "Many seagulls are shot in the spring." The only exception that I can think of that would be correct is if the specific seagulls had previously been referred to, so that they are a definite quantity. Even so, an editor would have this reworded, perhaps to "These many ..." or "This large number of..."

3 years ago

Jan449780
Jan449780

There's a problem in general with this course. Translation, grammar and pronunciation are at times pretty abysmal. It suffers from the 'direct translation' syndrome which makes some sentences inaccurate and useless.

6 months ago

km1
km1

Fordi de spiser for meget fisk eller hvad?

4 years ago

stas_kysel

Why is it "De mange måger" and not "Mange mågerne"? Previous lessons teach that definite form is shown by "den/det/de" only when we have an adjective before the noun. Is this some kind of exception?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.