Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er du et moderne individ?"

Translation:Are you a modern individual?

4 years ago

12 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

No I am a museum piece

4 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

I am the very model of a modern indivdual!

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

A modual :)

1 year ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Jeg er et skrivebord.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Can "moderne" be translated "fashionable", as well?

2 years ago

Ali515832

No lol I'm a hyper intelligent hivemind from the future

1 year ago

marifig143

im a viking silly

1 year ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

Is it "mOlene" or "modEane"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The latter to translate "modern", the former if you want to say "the fashions" (mode -> moder -> moderne)

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Would you actually say this in Denmark? Do you call people individuals?

2 years ago

Marta803447

why moderne and not modern?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Moderne is the base adjective. And adjectives whose base form ends on -e are (most often) invariant for gender and number.

  • en moderne mand
  • et moderne hus
  • moderne børn
  • det er meget moderne
11 months ago