1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du et moderne individ?"

"Er du et moderne individ?"

Translation:Are you a modern individual?

October 2, 2014

14 Comments


WernerRetief

No I am a museum piece


rachael.cr3

I am the very model of a modern indivdual!


Torbuntu

Jeg er et skrivebord.


OrchidBlack

Can "moderne" be translated "fashionable", as well?


Ali515832

No lol I'm a hyper intelligent hivemind from the future


Marta803447

why moderne and not modern?


RyagonIV

Moderne is the base adjective. And adjectives whose base form ends on -e are (most often) invariant for gender and number.

  • en moderne mand
  • et moderne hus
  • moderne børn
  • det er meget moderne

Pat211087

Would you actually say this in Denmark? Do you call people individuals?


viktorine.k

Is it "mOlene" or "modEane"?


RyagonIV

The latter to translate "modern", the former if you want to say "the fashions" (mode -> moder -> moderne)


wosaer

Duolingo pronounces 'moderne' with the stress on the first syllable in one case, and on the second in another, both in the same sentence (in this very question!)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.