"Er du et moderne individ?"

Translation:Are you a modern individual?

October 2, 2014

14 Comments


WernerRetief

No I am a museum piece

October 2, 2014

rachael.cr3

I am the very model of a modern indivdual!

November 10, 2015

Milaena

A modual :)

July 13, 2017

wojo4hitz

Good one!

December 5, 2015

Torbuntu

Jeg er et skrivebord.

November 19, 2015

Ali515832

No lol I'm a hyper intelligent hivemind from the future

September 15, 2017

OrchidBlack

Can "moderne" be translated "fashionable", as well?

January 21, 2016

Marta803447

why moderne and not modern?

October 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Moderne is the base adjective. And adjectives whose base form ends on -e are (most often) invariant for gender and number.

  • en moderne mand
  • et moderne hus
  • moderne børn
  • det er meget moderne
October 25, 2017

Pat211087

Would you actually say this in Denmark? Do you call people individuals?

June 1, 2016

marifig143

im a viking silly

January 27, 2017

viktorine.k

Is it "mOlene" or "modEane"?

February 10, 2016

RyagonIV

The latter to translate "modern", the former if you want to say "the fashions" (mode -> moder -> moderne)

February 21, 2017

wosaer

Duolingo pronounces 'moderne' with the stress on the first syllable in one case, and on the second in another, both in the same sentence (in this very question!)

July 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.