"El punto"

Translation:The point

October 2, 2014

27 Comments


Marcomero

¿Por qué no "the point"?


Securinega_

DL is thinking about the internet : Las 'puntocom'= the 'dotcom' companies.


juandelaloma

Point, point, point....


Kowajo

When they ask this question alone, they want "the dot" even though the suggested definitions include "the point". In addition to this, other questions using "punto" have accepted point as correct (which makes sense). There needs to be more consistency with their corrections as well as consistency with their suggestions. As long as I have been speaking spanish, "punto" has been more widely used as a translation for point rather dot - just from my experience.


kirakrakra

point is accepted now

both point and punto stand for Euklides's geometrical concept

un punto es una figura geometrica sin dimensión https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punto_(geometr%C3%ADa)


machtibor

Is it possible to use it also in the expressions like "point of view" or "the main point is that.."?


kirakrakra

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-spanish/point

see 10. point of vision = punto de vista mostly, sometimes aspecto

see 7. the main point is not punto but something that says something similar: el caso, el tema ...


TimFuller

"Punto de vista" = "Point of view." Or is it more correctly, "dot of view"?


mandyturtle

I agree el punto can also mean the point-reported 10-31-14


HarryAbuelo

I agree that "point" should be accepted. Another definition, especially coming after an exercise on medical terms, is "stitch."


MatthewOpe

¿Como? (Si eres mexicano lo entenderás)


JamesBlask

Does this also work like "Yo punto a el gato" (I point at the cat)?


kirakrakra

puntar is not a Spanish verb, puntuar/to punctuate; apuntar/to inscribe, note, point out Preparen, apunten ¡fuego!/Ready, aim, fire! http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/apuntar


Melita2

Kira, te regalo un lingote por tu comentario. Melita


kirakrakra

Thank you. Just now I am in need of encouragement


Craig877964

Hello kirakrakra: As I continue learning Spanish, you continue to be a great help to many of us. Gracias.


aly.vidal11

(Yo) señalo al gato.


joolsbelhaven

I thought "el punto" was also the full stop. Is there another word for this?


lyricnadney

I LOVE SCIENCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! sorry....................


HarpoChico

Do scientists also dot their 'i's?


kirakrakra

Yes: i•i = -1, i•i•i = -i


Sue919013

Please would you accept the English 'full stop' as you accept the American version 'period'


Andreaja69

Who are you speaking to? We in this forum can't affect what is or isn't accepted. You have to report your comment when actually doing the exercise.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.