1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je mag niet met de auto rijd…

"Je mag niet met de auto rijden."

Translation:You may not drive.

October 2, 2014

29 Comments


nullusaum

So, is "met de auto rijden" to actually drive the car yourself or is it just to go by car, not necessarily as the driver?


KarinaAotearoa

Only if you are driving. If you were a passenger, you would say: je mag niet met de auto mee rijden


rafmescas1

Why is it wrong "you may not drive with the car"?


danglesmack

It sort of makes sense, but it's not a common sentence construction in English. We'd just say "drive the car."


JPS_Originals

As a native British English speaker I would say" drive with the car" is fine. I could imagine myself saying it.


AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "permitted" but it was not accepted. I'm a native Brit and these are synonyms, aren't they? Have reported it, but....


phb2013

I agree with you. "Permitted" should be accepted.


Klgregonis

I think there is a nuance here. Permitted is more having someone allow you to. Can can mean either ability or permission. So, I know you can drive (ability) but you can't drive my car(permission). I still haven't quite figured out how much mag (moegen) covers)


AndrewsSuzy

Well said - "mag" = permitted in the sense of allowed to. And that's why I reported it.


Carrie944716

My answer for this was accepted, "You may not drive the car." But the phrase they suggested did not include the word car or auto. Why not since it's in the original?


edwardshor3

"You may not drive the car." Yoo hoo this is what people say, apparently in Dutch too. Oh I see, about 200 people have already made this comment. But DL should have fixed it long ago.


friswing

ungrammatical - if you don't take away the '-n' from drive-n. Is it a typo?


edwardshor3

Typo! Now fixed. My apologies to all who were confused by this.


friswing

Okey, then it must be okey


Lonja14

In Dutch, 'Je mag niet' is a very definite order that must be followed. English 'may not' was once also a definite no in 'the old days', but has become more relaxed over the years. If your father said that "you may not leave the house today" that was understood as an order. And if a child asked "Can I go out and play?" the adult would answer "You can, but you may not.", and you would have to re-phrase your question and ask "May I go out and play?" Language has changed a lot over the years. And in Dutch to drive is ' te besturen'. cf English, to steer.


lordofmeesi

"you can't go with the car" is incorrect? it is what I would be more likely to use in english.


danglesmack

That doesn't really mean the same thing. I'm a native English speaker and I would never say that. I've never heard anyone use "go with" to mean "drive".


AndrewsSuzy

I agree to some extent - but I'd often say "are you going by car" - which means the same thing. I guess the only difference being it applies both to the passenger as well as to the driver!


danglesmack

Yeah, "by car" works, but I'd never say it that way personally. It sounds kinda formal to me. I'd just say "Are you driving there?"


loulou744616

I wonder if the problem with your translation is with "can't".. which would translate to "kan niet" versus "may not" which is "mag niet"... but i am not a native dutch speaker so i am not sure. i left out other words for brevity, so i hope you understand what i am trying to say.


Joerg9

I thought "mag niet" = "must not". Why isn't that accepted?


phb2013

"Mag niet" would be "may not", or "are not permitted".


joke423474

waarop: auto, motor, bus fiets, enz..


jimghunter

How about "You may not drive the car"?


Volusien

I had 'You mustn't drive' marked wrong. I've spoken English in GB all my life and I think that 'You may not drive' would hardly ever be said - it would sound incredibly stilted and unidiomatic. I've noticed that Duolingo has a built-in dislike to ever using 'must'. It's always 'have to', or 'not allowed to' in the negative. Is it that Americans never use the word 'must'? In Britain we use it all the time, and there is a difference: 'have to' and 'not allowed to' tend to suggest an obligation imposed externally, whereas 'must' is an obligation that tends to come from oneself.


Lonja14

In this instance' "You must not drive." could be the correct response.


Lonja14

Look up CAR in your Dutch/English dictionary.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.