"Je mag niet met de auto rijden."

Translation:You may not drive.

4 years ago

24 Comments


nullusaum
nullusaum

So, is "met de auto rijden" to actually drive the car yourself or is it just to go by car, not necessarily as the driver?

3 years ago

bakkman

I'm also wondering about this!

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

I have the same question. Anyone know? Native Dutch?

1 year ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

A passenger is just riding along / Een passagier rijdt slechts mee.

6 months ago

rafmescas1
rafmescas1

Why is it wrong "you may not drive with the car"?

4 years ago

danglesmack

It sort of makes sense, but it's not a common sentence construction in English. We'd just say "drive the car."

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Or even just "drive"

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

As a native British English speaker I would say" drive with the car" is fine. I could imagine myself saying it.

2 years ago

Judi.MD

@rafmescas1
Indeed, what is wrong?? Perhaps there are two modes of transport available, an automobile and a truck, and the speaker is saying, "Je mag niet met de auto rijden." Otherwise, why not just say, "Je mag niet rijden"?

2 years ago

markvanments

Exactly. Wouldn't you translate "You may not drive" as "Je mag niet rijden" as you might not be driving a car, it could be a lorry or motorcycle.

I suppose there is a slight problem as "Je mag niet rijden" could translate as "You may not ride [a horse]", so using "drive" shows that we have spotted that is a car.

But I don't think it is wrong in English to put all the information about what you are driving.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "permitted" but it was not accepted. I'm a native Brit and these are synonyms, aren't they? Have reported it, but....

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I agree with you. "Permitted" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I think there is a nuance here. Permitted is more having someone allow you to. Can can mean either ability or permission. So, I know you can drive (ability) but you can't drive my car(permission). I still haven't quite figured out how much mag (moegen) covers)

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Well said - "mag" = permitted in the sense of allowed to. And that's why I reported it.

3 years ago

lordofmeesi

"you can't go with the car" is incorrect? it is what I would be more likely to use in english.

4 years ago

danglesmack

That doesn't really mean the same thing. I'm a native English speaker and I would never say that. I've never heard anyone use "go with" to mean "drive".

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I agree to some extent - but I'd often say "are you going by car" - which means the same thing. I guess the only difference being it applies both to the passenger as well as to the driver!

3 years ago

danglesmack

Yeah, "by car" works, but I'd never say it that way personally. It sounds kinda formal to me. I'd just say "Are you driving there?"

3 years ago

Le-trois

What is the purpose of 'met' here.

Is "Je mag niet de auto rijden" valid?

3 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

I thought "mag niet" = "must not". Why isn't that accepted?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Mag niet" would be "may not", or "are not permitted".

2 years ago

david_hinder

"You may not drive." and "You are not allowed to drive." are two separate things. Which is the correct translation? To me, "You may not drive." should be "Je rijdt misschien met de auto.".

1 month ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

"mogen"/"mag" is used in the sense of "Mother, may I?". Uncertainty could be expressed by "Je zou wel eens niet met de auto kunnen rijden."

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Hi David - could you give me an example? I tend to use them interchangeably, and "may" is a lot shorter than "allowed to"!

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.