Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo los sábados libres."

Translation:I have Saturdays free.

5 years ago

34 Comments


votrexflame

why not "I have free Saturdays"?

5 years ago

Apebongo

"Los sábados" implies that every single saturday is free. Imagine you've been given two saturdays off at work, you would say "I have free saturdays" [tengo sábados libres] instead of "I have saturdays free" since having a saturday off is not always the case.

4 years ago

nake89
nake89

"I have free Saturdays" is bad extremely English compared to "I have Saturdays free"...

4 years ago

AnaXaul

I agree with Apebongo - there is a change of meaning.

4 years ago

Max421833

...so is "bad extremely English" compared to "extremely bad English"

8 months ago

busycat
busycat

Well, I typed "I have free Saturdays" and it was marked correct... so is it good English after all or are Duolingo giving a "bad lesson"????........

3 years ago

RJMhJp

I typed in "I have free Saturdays" and it was marked correct, too.

1 year ago

JamesJ.
JamesJ.

I have never heard this phrase on its own. I could conceive of someone saying, "I have some free Saturdays next month."

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It allows it now, but I agree with nake89 that "I have Saturdays free" is better. Although, strangely, I think "free Saturdays" is the literal translation of "sabados libres". I'm not quite sure how to parse "I have Saturdays free".

4 years ago

talonghitano

It was accepted for me on May 9, 2017. But I think "I have Saturdays free" is a much better answer.

1 year ago

tx91791
tx91791

Because likely no one is charging you a price for Saturdays then giving you some for free.

2 years ago

Unapersona37

'I have Saturdays off' was accepted 1 July 2018

2 months ago

harrycallahan

and in literal translation, why "I have the saturdays free" isn't correct?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Day names are one of the areas where Spanish and English have different rules (about using the definite article and about capitalization). "los sabados" = "Saturdays".

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

What's wrong with: "I'm off on Saturdays"?

4 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

You're assuming the sentence is about work, that's what.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Nuthin'.

4 years ago

dockeryz
dockeryz

I have Saturdays off.

4 years ago

SoMuchSpace

"I have free shoes" Yeah, I'm stupid.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Well, is that a literal translation? "I am free on Saturdays" sounds better to me. And it war marked as correct.

1 year ago

THLu1
THLu1

I heard zapatos instead of sabados. I can't tell these two words apart by sound.

4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

"I have free on Saturdays" sounds most proper to me, but it wasn't accepted.

Edit: BarbaraMorris is right about not using "have", so my new most proper translation would be "I am free on Saturdays".

3 years ago

KenHigh

"I AM free on Saturdays" sounds the best to me and is equivalent to "I have Saturdays free." "I have free on Saturdays" doesn't sound correct at all, because free is not a noun, it is an adjective. Try "I have sad" vs. "I have sadness" for example. The 1st is wrong while the second is right because the "ness" turns it into a noun.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"I have free" isn't correct because "free" is not a noun.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

What is wrong with "I have the Saturdays free"? I would say it is correct english, with just a very slight nuance in meaning. And the Spanish does include the "los".

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You're right that "I have the Saturdays free" is a possible English sentence; it could be the response to "What about Tuesday, Friday, or Saturday this week, Monday or Friday next week, Friday or Saturday the week after?".

But in English, we only say "the somethings" when we're talking about some specific, previously mentioned somethings. While Spanish (almost?) always includes the "las" or "los".

So the presence of "los" in the Spanish shouldn't lead us to include the "the" in English.

4 years ago

Highwaysta1

Saturdays OFF

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

To me, "Saturdays off" means that I don't work on Saturdays, but "Saturdays free" means that I don't have any regular commitments of any kind on Saturdays (work, errands, meetings with friends, driving kids around, etc etc).

2 years ago

7Vdelww0

I don't work on Saturdays. Ditto

1 year ago

kkobylarz

Why did it tell me the answer is "I have got free Saturdays"? I don't see"got" in the sentence.

1 year ago

Linda472793

oh, I got the suggestion "I am free Saturdays". What the hell that means?

10 months ago

moralesr21

Well i am most American and Mexican Well American is Fantasy violence Mexico is Full digital.

10 months ago

landiskreeb

SATURDAYS ARE FOR THE BOYS

10 months ago

Butterfly1663429

What is REALLY weird is that the app ACCEPTED "Saturdays I have free"!!

5 months ago