1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The food is in these boxes."

"The food is in these boxes."

Translation:Het eten zit in deze dozen.

October 2, 2014

11 Comments


TrentNock

I like the way this sentence sounds said out loud. :)


MarcinTust

Why is "zit" acceptable as a translation of "the food is in these boxes", but not "staan"? Is there a larger point here about the connotations of zit vs staan?


wucnuc

"staan" is generally used for things that can fall over e.g. a person or a building. Most food cannot fall over so a Dutch speaker uses "zit"


Dunapartyboy

Why is "zijn" not accepted here?... Thanks!


prajwalchi1

What is the difference between dit and deze


El2theK
  • Dit is used with het (words) - Het huis - dit huis
  • Deze is used with de (words) - De man - Deze man - De huizen - Deze huizen

Oramera

Thank you very much! Wanted to ask as well :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.