Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food is in these boxes."

Translation:Het eten zit in deze dozen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TrentNock

I like the way this sentence sounds said out loud. :)

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Why is "zit" acceptable as a translation of "the food is in these boxes", but not "staan"? Is there a larger point here about the connotations of zit vs staan?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

"staan" is generally used for things that can fall over e.g. a person or a building. Most food cannot fall over so a Dutch speaker uses "zit"

3 years ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

Why is "zijn" not accepted here?... Thanks!

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

"Eten" is singular sneakily disguised as plural

3 years ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

Thank for your response! The issue here was not whether it is sing/pl, I didn't specify it, sorry. It says "zit" should be used instead of "zijn" that I used here. What are your thought in this aspect? Thanks!

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Ah. I don't think using "zijn" is incorrect but then it should be "het eten is in deze dozen".

The verb "zitten" in this example is more common though.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Het eten is in deze dozen sound odd to me, I would never use that. As asalade already mentioned zitten is normally used for things that are inside something.

3 years ago

prajwalchi1

What is the difference between dit and deze

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Dit is used with het (words) - Het huis - dit huis
  • Deze is used with de (words) - De man - Deze man - De huizen - Deze huizen
1 year ago

Oramera
Oramera

Thank you very much! Wanted to ask as well :)

1 year ago