"El granjero"

Translation:The farmer

June 11, 2013

49 Comments


zombiesue

EL GRANJERO TIENE UN GRANJA, I-AY-I AY-O

July 9, 2013

ekezay123

Animal Farmer:Granjero Plant Farmer:Agricultor

May 17, 2014

ArvindhMani

Muchas gracias!

June 29, 2015

odiemolina

Wouldn't an animal farmer be called a rancher?

January 17, 2017

toofarnorth2

Thanks

April 17, 2016

dtpetry

Not that I know for certain, but SpanishDict disagrees: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/farmer

September 7, 2016

Awakastley

What about a crab farmer? Would that be el granjero de cangrejo?

May 31, 2014

mirth12

haha nice

March 10, 2016

PeggyA4

lol

January 7, 2017

TobyBartels

I see; the English cognate would be "granger", which survives in a 19th-century rural American social movement and as an English Muggle surname.

July 29, 2014

PeeyushAgr1

At duo we learn english as well :) Ty.

December 1, 2014

Schatzie14

That's where the "Duo" comes from

May 5, 2015

borQhuester

nice memory aid!

February 7, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I remember it, because I live near Grainger County, Tennessee. :) And there are a LOT of farmers there too.

March 15, 2015

skirkk

Does 'la granjera' also mean farmer?

January 24, 2014

JimmyP05

yes

September 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Él es un granjero de pollo.

March 5, 2014

JomariRamo

Sí, y como el pollo

November 1, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Sí. ¡Yo también!

November 2, 2015

Atokirina

I hear granKjero.

May 12, 2015

Synthpopalooza

The Spanish "j" has a very throaty sound, almost like the "ch" in the Scottish "loch" or the "ch" in the German "achtung", but not quite as harsh.

May 13, 2015

superiacovelli

any links to similar information? I would have said gran-heh-ro. Is that incorrect?

November 28, 2016

piperTom

I heard "Gran Kado"

July 2, 2016

vincemat

♪♫ SO-MOS GRANJEROS. BUM, BUH-DUM BUM BUM BUM BUM ♪♫

August 20, 2015

varunadwipa

Soy un granjero de cangrejo.

February 14, 2016

mr0range

can someone explain how to say this

June 11, 2013

hdwriter

Phonetically: gran-HAIR-oh

July 9, 2013

david613

The J in Spanish is not just an "H" sound; it has a little bit of the "Kh" sound with , kind of a guttural sound that happens sometimes if you clear your throat. It's used in many languages, including Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish, German, etc. However, in Spanish, the J is a combination of the two sounds (H and Kh) as opposed to only making this "Kh" sound, so you can probably still be understood if you just make an H sound. Hope that helps!

August 20, 2013

Ruthlilycat

TY I asked this on another page. I thought it should be granhairoh, but you're saying it should be granchhhero, as in the throat clearing sounds of German/Yiddish. I could be mistaken but I thought I was previously taught that the J=H, as in the letter of the alphabet here - j - jota is HOTA instead. I also think there are a lot of regional accent differences.

EDIT: I have asked many USA Spanish speakers who have come from MX - it is the H not the CH sound, fwiw. They do know that other people have that CH sound but they do not.

November 27, 2013

rigtig

You will sound like an unmistakable gringo saying hota, note the subtle differences: http://forvo.com/word/jota/#es (listen to examples from 4 countries).

January 12, 2016

SirMattypants

the sound is [ɣ] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_velar_fricative, but yah using [h] wouldnt impede understanding

June 2, 2014

TobyBartels

Besides the "h" vs "kh" controversy, I'd also say that it's more "grong" (with an American short "o" sound) in the first syllable.

July 29, 2014

rigtig

You can listen to an actual human voice pronouncing granjero here: http://forvo.com/word/granjero/#es (mild throat clearing involved). Even if it might be difficult at first, please try a little harder than making it sound like 'hair'.

January 12, 2016

GanyleS

what about "el/la campesino/a" instead??

November 30, 2013

fiksu-

There's a great comment here by RAMOSRAUL that explains the differences between campesino, granjero and agricultor: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/82995

"well, granjero is a literal translation of farmer. So far so good.

Now, you have to look at this with a bit of perspective. Granjero is, somebody who has livestock and produces milk, general dairies, meat, ... That, by old standards, or at least by traditional Spanish standards, is no campensino. That is a wealthy chap.

Campesinos are probably closer to peasants as a meaning. People who live out on the fields, they work their land and mostly somebody else's land (as theirs is either non existent or too small) (note: those specific are called jornaleros as specific term. This mean somebody who works for a "jornal" which is the salary of one day, and sometimes used to name the salary)

Agricultores are those who also live off the land, but somewhat implies a richer status. Somewhat agricultor is an economical term, whereas campesino is a social term. That is probably the biggest difference.

hope it helps"

April 9, 2014

Talca

And gardener? What is the best Spanish word for that? Gracias.

March 7, 2014

zainulhola

I think the right means of farmer is campesino anybody knows

November 22, 2014

ghost200blk

Farmero

April 26, 2015

Rtg

If anybody helps remembering, you can associate it with granary or grain.

February 7, 2016

kaia460620

Granjeros, huh?

March 22, 2016

halfyou

Duolingo: An Ode

On the seventh day of Christmas my true love gave to me: seven penguins swimming, six pans a-cooking, five moments, four shared strawberries, three German proprietesses, two female cats, and a farmer in a pear tree.... [A True Story]

June 13, 2016

KITTYCATE10

i look on here and everyone is like 15 months ago 1 year ago 2 years ago i must be a new bee

June 23, 2016

Sedona2007

Not everyone . . . but if the question is asked and then clearly answered, there is not a lot more to add. Welcome aboard!

July 14, 2016

megabozo

Got it right (text was all green) but still counted as wrong

July 9, 2016

IHaveNoFriends1

I skiped it and I got it wong i didn't even answer

September 20, 2016

PiperCollier1007

Hey y'all write down all new words in a notebook it is easier'

October 14, 2016

JayDub1984

Como se dice "rancher" en espanol??

December 26, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.