Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She tells me everything."

Translation:Ella me lo cuenta todo.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Monzsenior

whats the difference between todo and todos

1 year ago

Maxwell652127

Wondering that also

11 months ago

Senior824352

Ending in "s" is used if the subject is plural. Ex: todos mis calcentines

9 months ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

what the hell is up with cuenta? Why does it mean count, check, and tells?

5 years ago

kgwigginton

Think of contar, in addition to meaning to count or to check, as meaning to recount, as in to recount a story. Ex: "He recounts everything to me..." is a loose translation of, "he tells me everything..."

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

contar means count and tell:

  • Cuenta hasta diez -- count to ten
  • CuĂ©ntame un cuento -- tell me a story
5 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

"Ella cuentame todo." Why is this wrong.

3 years ago

lizsrbeny

Somebody else correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you can stick object pronouns on the ends of infinitives (ie, Ella puede contarme todo") , but not just at the end of a conjugated verb.

3 years ago

karolhodur

the object and reflexive pronouns are before the verb in the indicative, negative imperative and subjunctive, but after the verb in the affirmative imperative, infinitive and gerund, BUT if the latter two are used with any of the verbs where the pronouns go first, they can be placed before both verbs, eg. vamos a irnos or nos vamos a ir

9 months ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

me dice todo is also accepted.

1 year ago

hntr51

She me tells everything? That makes no sense.

5 months ago