"Ha appena bevuto vino."

Translation:She just drank wine.

October 2, 2014

27 Comments


nanaxhiii

would this translate as "she has barely drank wine"?

November 14, 2014

malcolmissimo

First, either "drank" or "has drunk" but never "has drank". Second, yes it could be "barely" in some contexts - see below. Third, Duo usually accepts he, she or it unless the context demands otherwise (e.g. "it" is stupid in this case).

The problem is that the adverb appena and its natural English equivalent "just" have three slightly different meanings. Only the context, including tone of voice and gesture, resolves the ambiguity. With Duo, this is tricky!

  1. With difficulty = (only) just, hardly, barely, scarcely. The verb is often a past tense: "I could only just see ..."

  2. Simply = just, merely, only, as little as. The verb's object or subject is often a quantity: "It only costs a few euros."

  3. Recently = freshly, (only) just (now), barely. Often seen with a time. Appena fatto = "freshly made (or cooked, baked, etc.) is common in food contexts.

If our sentence had ... il vino I'd choose the first, but without the article it makes less sense than the second.

NB appena is also used as a conjunction = "as soon as".

September 6, 2017

alpen99

Why can't this be "He has only drunk wine"?

October 2, 2014

marziotta

"only" = "solo", not "appena"in this case.

In other cases, it could translate "appena".

I saw him only twice. = Lo ho visto solo due volte = Lo ho visto appena due volte.

Probably you can translate "appena" as "solo" only when you have a number after it. (I am sure there must be some other cases... if you find them, please don't hesitate to ask!)

October 2, 2014

redearth329

The "just" in "he just drank wine", is ambiguous: it could mean he has drank only wine, or he drank wine very recently. Are you suggesting "appena" means "very recently" in this case?

I prefered "he barely drank wine", meaning that he drank wine, but only a small amount. Does the Italian not have this meaning?

February 8, 2015

MrMacbeth

Appena can mean "nothing more", "just now", "barely", and "as soon as".

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/appena

March 12, 2015

Tallman69

There is no context to this sentence. The use of "bevuto" signaled a male actor. I would expect "bevuta" if "she just drank wine."

December 18, 2018

malcolmissimo

Bevuto does not change with whoever is doing the drinking.

The past participle only inflects when there is a direct object pronoun. The masculine vino needs need l'ha bevuto, but the feminine acqua needs l'ha bevuta.

December 18, 2018

zibowawa

I couldn't agree more with you.

March 19, 2019

nellaloggia

I believe this needs a much better, less ambiguous translation from Duo. Important because it relates directly to the meaning and use of "appena". Like others, I feel that "barely" or "hardly" comes much closer to the meaning of the word, as I understand it.

August 25, 2016

anna2294059

Reading "ha appena bevuto vino" in italian i understend "appena" in that position as "just now"... not "only"; so i'd translate the sentece "She has just drunk wine". I'm sure about my italian, but not about my english... can somebody halp me? presen perfect is difficolt to me. By the way: to mean "only" the right sentence in italian is "ha bevuto APPENA DEL vino"

June 16, 2018

swifty100

I'm English. I translated it the same as you.

June 18, 2018

Anna761602

Thank you! This encourages me...

June 21, 2018

vanDecken

And you are not the only ones.

October 1, 2018

Empio2

where does "she" come from how do we know it is a "her"

October 6, 2017

Garibald1

Why not 'he'?

April 18, 2018

Satyanaray217508

Why only "She", It can be "He" too....

November 7, 2018

Satyanaray217508

Why not "He", why only "She"

November 7, 2018

e36power

I translated "appena" as "hardly" and it marked it wrong. Isn't that the same as "barely"?

April 2, 2015

frenchnero

yes

August 20, 2017

Ruckelhaxan

I translated this to 'He has barely drunk wine.' Could somebody tell me why this was marked as incorrect, please?

November 15, 2015

obeat

Along the same lines: can someone tell me why "She hardly drank any wine" is incorrect?

January 14, 2016

tamsinclarke

Two translations were given as correct. 'She just drank wine' is a possibly correct sentence in English, perhaps in a comparative context as in "other people drank beer, wine and ouzo, she just drank wine". Normally, if no context is given, one would say "She just drank [some/the] wine" or - as someone else has suggested - "she hardly drank any wine". However the other translation which was given as correct ("He has just drank wine") would NEVER be said in English. It would be: "He has just DRUNK [some/the] wine."

March 14, 2016

questo

Drunk/drank... variations in speech. I changed from drank to drunk because of the hints!

April 19, 2016

MariaIramendy

This is the Wordreference translation for appena avv (a malapena, a stento) barely, scarcely, just barely adv. I wrote scarcely and was marked wrong.

April 30, 2017

Coatweazel

I think appena qualifies ha. So: she has just drunk wine, a reference to time, like has just had her supper. Unfortunately the English translation is clunky at best.

September 16, 2018

Gill328589

I still don't understand why 'he has scarcely drunk wine' is wrong

September 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.