"She eats the apple."

Translation:Lei mangia la mela.

June 11, 2013

53 Comments


nefie

Hello everyone!! "the apple" translates to "la mela" always? Is there any case that "la" changes?

June 11, 2013

nickdimaria

''la'' can change to ''le'' if its plural. la mela would be le mele. ''a'' changes to ''e''

September 15, 2014

aman217

Think about it as Spanish, somewhat. Cause in Spanish, almost any word ending in an "a", the translation "the" is LA. Sooooo, try to think about it that way.

November 22, 2014

hods66

Since I haven't memorized the conjugations, I clicked on 'eat', and the hints were "mangia", followed by "(lei/lui) mangi". So I entered "Lei mangi la mela" and it was wrong?! I'm confused!

September 11, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Me too.Cause mangi is used in tu and mangia is used in lui/lei.So what is wrong there?

April 28, 2019

V.A.Z4French

Who else loves the sound of the Italian accent?

January 25, 2017

Jade.Warner

Me!

June 22, 2018

Marilyn672106

I do

October 22, 2018

karoline.m529117

I am learning French at the same time as Italian and I keep getting words mixed up! Also, Italian harder for me I don't know why. I guess French just comes more naturally for me.

November 19, 2014

faaryn

Well, you see, Italian comes more naturally to me then french. (I up-voted your comment.)

January 4, 2015

Jade.Warner

this happened to me, except instead of french its swedish! I'm always wanting to put "hon ar en flicka" instead of "E uno ragazza" lol

June 22, 2018

karoline.m529117

Oops forgot the is in between italian and harder!

November 19, 2014

Kirion

Why "Lei mangiA" if "Lei bevE"? I don't understand. :-(

March 2, 2014

CreyB

There are slightly different patterns for conjugating regular verbs in Italian depending on the verb category: verbs ending in "are" ("first conjugation" verbs), "ere" ("second conjugation" verbs) and "ire" ("third conjugation" verbs. For regular verbs ending -ARE, generally drop the "-are" to get the stem (mangiare -- stem is "mangi-") and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (mangio) 2nd person sing: "i" (mangi) 3rd person sing: "a" (mangia) 1st person plural: "iamo" (mangiamo) 2nd person plural: "ate" (mangiate) 3rd person plural: "ano" (mangiano)

For regular verbs ending -ERE, generally drop the "-ere" to get the stem (bevere -- stem is "bev-")and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (bevo) 2nd person sing: "i" (beve) 3rd person sing: "e" (beve) 1st person plural: "iamo" (beviamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (bevete) 3rd person plural: "ono" (bevono)

For regular verbs ending -IRE, generally drop the "-ire"to get the stem (dormire -- stem is "dorm-" and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (dormo) 2nd person sing: "i" (dormi) 3rd person sing: "e" (dorme) 1st person plural: "iamo" (dormiamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (dormite) 3rd person plural: "ono" (dormono)

what you are seeing is the difference between the 3rd person singular endings for an "-are" verb vs. the 3rd person singular ending for an "-ere" verb.

you can find a table of endings here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm Hope that helps.

March 2, 2014

GloriaGreen

thank u ,this is what confuses me .you are helpful

July 29, 2014

Kirion

Of course, thank you very much. It's a little bit complicated for me now, but I will practice and I think, I should use a dictionary to find the base verbs. :-)

March 3, 2014

phosporousman7

@CreyB Great explanation...thanks!

March 13, 2014

CreyB

Mela in Italian is a "feminine" noun, so it is always accompanied by the feminine form of the definite article. It changes only between singular and plural forms, as does the word for "apple": la mela -- the apple le mele -- the apples

June 11, 2013

rforman4075

Having dabbled in spanish, i am curious to how acceptable it really is to use "ella" as opposed to "lei" . Is it common in italy?

November 4, 2014

MattPotter4

given as an archaic use---such as in a theatre period play. like saying, "how art thou" in ordinary English conversation probably

March 13, 2016

swalhal

Never heard ella once in my life. Maybe in some old poem...? Im not so sure about it either.

February 28, 2015

Glenn36292

What is the difference between lei ans sei? I'm always wrong with that

January 7, 2019

swackerthechef

i thought mangia was apple

April 27, 2015

Beatles-Musician

it's mela

May 1, 2015

loganeatpigs

thanks for letting me know guys

September 26, 2016

HARPERWOOD

you can change Lei to donna

February 22, 2017

Dorsey930419

It says to click ALL that mean she eats the spple and when i click on two that i think is right it says to chose one. I'm super confused can somebody please help me.

January 5, 2018

Grigory618163

"la male" ouch that was close! :)

March 23, 2018

shavon189205

This is fun

April 5, 2018

Gabriel941855

Lei is she,and lui is he!!ok,always confused

April 17, 2018

mbaguilar

In one previous lesson someone wrote one hint , and since then I learned it and it's impossible I get wrong again. LUIS (man's name ) LUI = he LEILA (woman's name) LEI=she (Sorry my poor English)

February 19, 2019

Marina1oo4

Why is it la mela, not mele? What's the difference between mela and mele?

May 8, 2018

Elululu

hi, what is the difference between "lei" and "ella" I got confused with french and typed in ella (french elle), which got me a correct answer though the direct translation says "lei" Was this an error which was not counted as one or is both "ella" and "lei" correct in italian?

June 15, 2018

Jade.Warner

why is it "Lei mangia la mela" when "She is a girl" translates to "E una ragazza"? (also i don't have an italian keyboard so excuse my misspellings)

June 22, 2018

wurlybird9

Well, you could say Lei e la mela...she is the apple.

November 27, 2018

Gredzikos

How do you Italians know when "mangia" means "he eats" and when "she eats"

June 27, 2018

Froggy156765

Usually it is clear in a given situation whether one is talking about a 'him' or a 'her' :)

November 4, 2018

Becca25429

When do you use the word "mangiate"? I need help, please and thank you!

July 6, 2018

Froggy156765

That is used in 2nd person plural, when one is talking about 2 or more people. Like we would say: "You guys eat" :)

November 4, 2018

mdimamulho

le mangia la mela

September 5, 2018

Google_earth

I EAT CHICKEN

September 10, 2018

NOT_logan

the correction said "mela" is feminine not masculine. MELA IS APPLE! please explain.

September 20, 2018

JonathanTrinham

When is it "il" and when is it "la"?

December 1, 2018

God344421

Why is it switched around?? I thought mangia meant apple

March 20, 2019

JOJEALAMER1

I'm right

March 22, 2019

Alfredo297990

Got a typo

May 18, 2019

willhanrahan

Superb tip!

May 24, 2014

loganeatpigs

.de;d.';e.dr;.rep;d

September 26, 2016

loganeatpigs

it is boring

September 26, 2016

loganeatpigs

it is boring

September 26, 2016

alonkman

Its said its could be le

December 29, 2014

lovelifenatasha

Ughhh

September 30, 2014

danigar02

yvvhgvuhuy

August 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.