"She eats the apple."

Translation:Lei mangia la mela.

June 11, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hods66

Since I haven't memorized the conjugations, I clicked on 'eat', and the hints were "mangia", followed by "(lei/lui) mangi". So I entered "Lei mangi la mela" and it was wrong?! I'm confused!


Sana102940

Because you was supposed to write "lei mangia la mela" when it's about someone else it's always "mangia" however "mangi" would be used for "you" so it would be "tu mangi la mela".

I hope this helps.


yoolclee

Got the same problem


PeytsStudi

mangi = eat mangia = eats


I-AM-THE-STAR

Me too.Cause mangi is used in tu and mangia is used in lui/lei.So what is wrong there?


AsrifYusof

Me to i also got that problem


NicolaGobbi

Yeah if "mangi" can be used just for "you" they shouldn't have put the "lei/lui" in front of it... it doesn't even make sense..


V.A.Z4French

Who else loves the sound of the Italian accent?


nefie

Hello everyone!! "the apple" translates to "la mela" always? Is there any case that "la" changes?


nickdimaria

''la'' can change to ''le'' if its plural. la mela would be le mele. ''a'' changes to ''e''


TeenMika

I don't know, Duolingo taught me that it's "una mela" so I don't really kniw when and how


Gita-ji

Interesting that malonic acid comes from apples.


Nonc0

Why when you click "eats" it says with "(lui/lei) mangi" but when I use that it says the correct answer is mangia?


CreyB

Mela in Italian is a "feminine" noun, so it is always accompanied by the feminine form of the definite article. It changes only between singular and plural forms, as does the word for "apple": la mela -- the apple le mele -- the apples


Kirion

Why "Lei mangiA" if "Lei bevE"? I don't understand. :-(


CreyB

There are slightly different patterns for conjugating regular verbs in Italian depending on the verb category: verbs ending in "are" ("first conjugation" verbs), "ere" ("second conjugation" verbs) and "ire" ("third conjugation" verbs. For regular verbs ending -ARE, generally drop the "-are" to get the stem (mangiare -- stem is "mangi-") and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (mangio) 2nd person sing: "i" (mangi) 3rd person sing: "a" (mangia) 1st person plural: "iamo" (mangiamo) 2nd person plural: "ate" (mangiate) 3rd person plural: "ano" (mangiano)

For regular verbs ending -ERE, generally drop the "-ere" to get the stem (bevere -- stem is "bev-")and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (bevo) 2nd person sing: "i" (beve) 3rd person sing: "e" (beve) 1st person plural: "iamo" (beviamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (bevete) 3rd person plural: "ono" (bevono)

For regular verbs ending -IRE, generally drop the "-ire"to get the stem (dormire -- stem is "dorm-" and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (dormo) 2nd person sing: "i" (dormi) 3rd person sing: "e" (dorme) 1st person plural: "iamo" (dormiamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (dormite) 3rd person plural: "ono" (dormono)

what you are seeing is the difference between the 3rd person singular endings for an "-are" verb vs. the 3rd person singular ending for an "-ere" verb.

you can find a table of endings here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm Hope that helps.


Kirion

Of course, thank you very much. It's a little bit complicated for me now, but I will practice and I think, I should use a dictionary to find the base verbs. :-)


GloriaGreen

thank u ,this is what confuses me .you are helpful


John16100

Thank you so much for that lesson, made it very clear


cmastronardi

This was extremely helpful, thank you!!


Glenn36292

What is the difference between lei ans sei? I'm always wrong with that


rforman4075

Having dabbled in spanish, i am curious to how acceptable it really is to use "ella" as opposed to "lei" . Is it common in italy?


swalhal

Never heard ella once in my life. Maybe in some old poem...? Im not so sure about it either.


MattPotter4

given as an archaic use---such as in a theatre period play. like saying, "how art thou" in ordinary English conversation probably


[deactivated user]

    How do you Italians know when "mangia" means "he eats" and when "she eats"


Froggy156765

    Usually it is clear in a given situation whether one is talking about a 'him' or a 'her' :)


Elululu

    hi, what is the difference between "lei" and "ella" I got confused with french and typed in ella (french elle), which got me a correct answer though the direct translation says "lei" Was this an error which was not counted as one or is both "ella" and "lei" correct in italian?


Jade.Warner

    why is it "Lei mangia la mela" when "She is a girl" translates to "E una ragazza"? (also i don't have an italian keyboard so excuse my misspellings)


wurlybird9

    Well, you could say Lei e la mela...she is the apple.


Becca25429

    When do you use the word "mangiate"? I need help, please and thank you!


Froggy156765

    That is used in 2nd person plural, when one is talking about 2 or more people. Like we would say: "You guys eat" :)


ZackGoddar2

    how do i know when to put una or lei/un or il? when to use which ?


Ray782656

    Is apple always "La"? I read that La is for feminine but how to differentiate that apple counts as feminine ?


Marina1oo4

    Why is it la mela, not mele? What's the difference between mela and mele?


psk1993

    Mela is an Apple (singular) while Mele is Apples (Plural)


Dutoan

    The gender in Italian, does its rule the same or really similar to German?


Mia395439

    This is a great game


gamzeuak1

    Why "la mela"?? Not "il" or "lo"???


CutePuppie17

    You all might be wondering that apple isn't feminine and why to we add "la" it depends on the consonant about the gender it's a normal rule


JohnKimble11

    I keep getting mangio wrong. Thing is there is mangio, mangia, mangi, and more I think and I can't tell the difference between them or when to use what.


elizme4

    What's the difference between il and la?


Ala_allium

    I presses enter before i was done writing it


ph.nmp8qE

    I bymistake write meal but it did not auto correct


karoline.m529117

    I am learning French at the same time as Italian and I keep getting words mixed up! Also, Italian harder for me I don't know why. I guess French just comes more naturally for me.


faaryn

    Well, you see, Italian comes more naturally to me then french. (I up-voted your comment.)


Jade.Warner

    this happened to me, except instead of french its swedish! I'm always wanting to put "hon ar en flicka" instead of "E uno ragazza" lol


JonathanTrinham

    When is it "il" and when is it "la"?


Angela472559

    I JUST FORGOT TO ADD A PERIODDD


Austin574757

    Same with me here


SalvadorTr792354

    I confuse lei and lui


lovestay34677

    I think I need to organize the writing for the word daily ,I'm a mess with the letter .

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.