1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats the apple."

"She eats the apple."

Translation:Lei mangia la mela.

June 11, 2013

47 Comments


hods66

Since I haven't memorized the conjugations, I clicked on 'eat', and the hints were "mangia", followed by "(lei/lui) mangi". So I entered "Lei mangi la mela" and it was wrong?! I'm confused!


I-AM-THE-STAR

Me too.Cause mangi is used in tu and mangia is used in lui/lei.So what is wrong there?


nefie

Hello everyone!! "the apple" translates to "la mela" always? Is there any case that "la" changes?


nickdimaria

''la'' can change to ''le'' if its plural. la mela would be le mele. ''a'' changes to ''e''


TeenMika

I don't know, Duolingo taught me that it's "una mela" so I don't really kniw when and how


aman217

Think about it as Spanish, somewhat. Cause in Spanish, almost any word ending in an "a", the translation "the" is LA. Sooooo, try to think about it that way.


sophieminter

What is this? Reddit? Why are people downvoting?


V.A.Z4French

Who else loves the sound of the Italian accent?


Nonc0

Why when you click "eats" it says with "(lui/lei) mangi" but when I use that it says the correct answer is mangia?


Kirion

Why "Lei mangiA" if "Lei bevE"? I don't understand. :-(


CreyB

There are slightly different patterns for conjugating regular verbs in Italian depending on the verb category: verbs ending in "are" ("first conjugation" verbs), "ere" ("second conjugation" verbs) and "ire" ("third conjugation" verbs. For regular verbs ending -ARE, generally drop the "-are" to get the stem (mangiare -- stem is "mangi-") and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (mangio) 2nd person sing: "i" (mangi) 3rd person sing: "a" (mangia) 1st person plural: "iamo" (mangiamo) 2nd person plural: "ate" (mangiate) 3rd person plural: "ano" (mangiano)

For regular verbs ending -ERE, generally drop the "-ere" to get the stem (bevere -- stem is "bev-")and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (bevo) 2nd person sing: "i" (beve) 3rd person sing: "e" (beve) 1st person plural: "iamo" (beviamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (bevete) 3rd person plural: "ono" (bevono)

For regular verbs ending -IRE, generally drop the "-ire"to get the stem (dormire -- stem is "dorm-" and add the following endings: 1st person singular: "o" (dormo) 2nd person sing: "i" (dormi) 3rd person sing: "e" (dorme) 1st person plural: "iamo" (dormiamo) 2nd person plural: "ete" (dormite) 3rd person plural: "ono" (dormono)

what you are seeing is the difference between the 3rd person singular endings for an "-are" verb vs. the 3rd person singular ending for an "-ere" verb.

you can find a table of endings here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm Hope that helps.


GloriaGreen

thank u ,this is what confuses me .you are helpful


Kirion

Of course, thank you very much. It's a little bit complicated for me now, but I will practice and I think, I should use a dictionary to find the base verbs. :-)


John16100

Thank you so much for that lesson, made it very clear


cmastronardi

This was extremely helpful, thank you!!


phosporousman7

@CreyB Great explanation...thanks!


CreyB

Mela in Italian is a "feminine" noun, so it is always accompanied by the feminine form of the definite article. It changes only between singular and plural forms, as does the word for "apple": la mela -- the apple le mele -- the apples


Glenn36292

What is the difference between lei ans sei? I'm always wrong with that


rforman4075

Having dabbled in spanish, i am curious to how acceptable it really is to use "ella" as opposed to "lei" . Is it common in italy?


swalhal

Never heard ella once in my life. Maybe in some old poem...? Im not so sure about it either.


MattPotter4

given as an archaic use---such as in a theatre period play. like saying, "how art thou" in ordinary English conversation probably


Marina1oo4

Why is it la mela, not mele? What's the difference between mela and mele?


psk1993

Mela is an Apple (singular) while Mele is Apples (Plural)


Elululu

hi, what is the difference between "lei" and "ella" I got confused with french and typed in ella (french elle), which got me a correct answer though the direct translation says "lei" Was this an error which was not counted as one or is both "ella" and "lei" correct in italian?


Jade.Warner

why is it "Lei mangia la mela" when "She is a girl" translates to "E una ragazza"? (also i don't have an italian keyboard so excuse my misspellings)


wurlybird9

Well, you could say Lei e la mela...she is the apple.


gredzikos

How do you Italians know when "mangia" means "he eats" and when "she eats"


Froggy156765

Usually it is clear in a given situation whether one is talking about a 'him' or a 'her' :)


Becca25429

When do you use the word "mangiate"? I need help, please and thank you!


Froggy156765

That is used in 2nd person plural, when one is talking about 2 or more people. Like we would say: "You guys eat" :)


karoline.m529117

I am learning French at the same time as Italian and I keep getting words mixed up! Also, Italian harder for me I don't know why. I guess French just comes more naturally for me.


faaryn

Well, you see, Italian comes more naturally to me then french. (I up-voted your comment.)


Jade.Warner

this happened to me, except instead of french its swedish! I'm always wanting to put "hon ar en flicka" instead of "E uno ragazza" lol


Ray782656

Is apple always "La"? I read that La is for feminine but how to differentiate that apple counts as feminine ?


Dutoan

The gender in Italian, does its rule the same or really similar to German?


Mia395439

This is a great game


gamzeuak1

Why "la mela"?? Not "il" or "lo"???


JonathanTrinham

When is it "il" and when is it "la"?


ZackGoddar2

how do i know when to put una or lei/un or il? when to use which ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.