1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá caife agam."

" caife agam."

Translation:I have coffee.

October 2, 2014

8 Comments


kristof_

Does it also mean "I drink coffee"?


galaxyrocker

Nah. The structure of object ag expresses 'having' since Irish doesn't have a verb for 'have'


kristof_

Thank you. Does this mean that object ag is only used to express possession and you would not use it to say e.g. "I have coffee every morning"?


galaxyrocker

I would say Ólaim caife gach maidin - "I drink coffee every morning".


Berrijuse

How would you say "You have coffee"?


abhisheksingh.in

Good......"caca" means cake.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Oh no it doesn't!!!

Cáca means "cake", but that accent is not optional!!!!! Don't ask for caca when you want cáca!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.