1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá caife agam."

" caife agam."

Translation:I have coffee.

October 2, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

kristof_

Does it also mean "I drink coffee"?

October 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nah. The structure of object ag expresses 'having' since Irish doesn't have a verb for 'have'

October 2, 2014

kristof_

Thank you. Does this mean that object ag is only used to express possession and you would not use it to say e.g. "I have coffee every morning"?

October 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

I would say Ólaim caife gach maidin - "I drink coffee every morning".

October 2, 2014

Berrijuse

How would you say "You have coffee"?

June 17, 2015

shablohoney

Tá caife agat

June 24, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.