"caifeagam."

Translation:I have coffee.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Berrijuse

How would you say "You have coffee"?

3 years ago

shablohoney

Tá caife agat

3 years ago

tom665063

Ta caife agat

1 year ago

kristof_
kristof_

Does it also mean "I drink coffee"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nah. The structure of object ag expresses 'having' since Irish doesn't have a verb for 'have'

4 years ago

kristof_
kristof_

Thank you. Does this mean that object ag is only used to express possession and you would not use it to say e.g. "I have coffee every morning"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would say Ólaim caife gach maidin - "I drink coffee every morning".

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.