"Pigen elsker jordbær i juli."

Translation:The girl loves strawberries in July.

October 2, 2014

3 Comments


AnnaReisz1

Why isn't strawberry good? Jordbær can be plural and singular too!

October 2, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "The girl loves strawberry in July" doesn't make any sense to me, without an article it is plural in both languages (like the different between "I have a sheep" and "I have sheep")

    October 2, 2014

GabrielAug353192

    Good to see that for saxonic languages native speakers it does not make any sense. I am a native speaker of Portuguese and, I'm not sure if the sentence "The girl loves strawberry in July" is grammatically incorrect, but for us it is quite normal to drop the article and still have the noun in the singular. Perhaps, that is the reason I missed this one.

    July 8, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.