"Pigen elsker jordbær i juli."

Translation:The girl loves strawberries in July.

October 2, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaReisz1

Why isn't strawberry good? Jordbær can be plural and singular too!


Xneb
Mod

    "The girl loves strawberry in July" doesn't make any sense to me, without an article it is plural in both languages (like the different between "I have a sheep" and "I have sheep")


GabrielPrates93

    Good to see that for saxonic languages native speakers it does not make any sense. I am a native speaker of Portuguese and, I'm not sure if the sentence "The girl loves strawberry in July" is grammatically incorrect, but for us it is quite normal to drop the article and still have the noun in the singular. Perhaps, that is the reason I missed this one.


boboluvbobo

    Is it difficult to create sentences that make sense? I found that there are so many sentences that dont make sense in Danish course!


Lenya_the_Grey

    In the English-Dutch course I have to translate "houden van iets" into "like something" and is "love something" marked as wrong. In the French-English course I have to translate "aimer la/le/les" into "like something" and is "love something" marked wrong. In the German-English course I have to translate "lieben einander" into "love someone", "mögen (gern) etwas/einander" is translated into "like something/someone". My conclusion: in English you can love someone, but only like something. So why is "elske" so much stronger than "houden van", "aimer" or "mögen gern"?


SaskiaHH

    "lieben einander" means "love each other" which is different to "love someone"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.