"Her questions, please."

Translation:A ceisteanna, le do thoil.

4 years ago

8 Comments


AustinARR

Why isn't "ceisteanna" made into "cheisteanna", due to the female possesive?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Male possessive is the one that lenites.

4 years ago

AustinARR

Á, go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Ceist maith, I was wondering also

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

But 'a hull' was 'her apple' and 'a ull' was 'his apple'. Male possessive didn't lenite there, did it?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

You're mixing up lenition with 'h' prefixing before words starting with vowels. You can't lenite vowels, only consonants.

When 'a' means 'her', it doesn't trigger lenition, but it does trigger 'h' prefixing, thus 'a ceist' but 'a húll'. When 'a' means 'his', it triggers lenition but not 'h' prefixing, thus 'a cheist' but 'a úll'.

4 years ago

Carolillet

If you're only listening, how would you know if it means her questions or his questions?

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

The same way you would know in writing - a ceisteanna and a cheisteanna sound different.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.