1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her questions, please."

"Her questions, please."

Translation:A ceisteanna, le do thoil.

October 2, 2014

10 Comments


AustinARR

Why isn't "ceisteanna" made into "cheisteanna", due to the female possesive?


galaxyrocker

Male possessive is the one that lenites.


AustinARR

Á, go raibh maith agat.


davo256

Ceist maith, I was wondering also


khmanuel

But 'a hull' was 'her apple' and 'a ull' was 'his apple'. Male possessive didn't lenite there, did it?


talideon

You're mixing up lenition with 'h' prefixing before words starting with vowels. You can't lenite vowels, only consonants.

When 'a' means 'her', it doesn't trigger lenition, but it does trigger 'h' prefixing, thus 'a ceist' but 'a húll'. When 'a' means 'his', it triggers lenition but not 'h' prefixing, thus 'a cheist' but 'a úll'.


Carolillet

If you're only listening, how would you know if it means her questions or his questions?


SatharnPHL

The same way you would know in writing - a ceisteanna and a cheisteanna sound different.


miax101

If you were saying "please" to multiple people, would you say still say "do"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.