"Her questions, please."

Translation:A ceisteanna, le do thoil.

October 2, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

AustinARR

Why isn't "ceisteanna" made into "cheisteanna", due to the female possesive?

October 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

Male possessive is the one that lenites.

October 2, 2014

AustinARR

Á, go raibh maith agat.

October 2, 2014

davo256

Ceist maith, I was wondering also

October 26, 2014

Carolillet

If you're only listening, how would you know if it means her questions or his questions?

November 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The same way you would know in writing - a ceisteanna and a cheisteanna sound different.

November 20, 2018

khmanuel

But 'a hull' was 'her apple' and 'a ull' was 'his apple'. Male possessive didn't lenite there, did it?

November 18, 2014

talideon

You're mixing up lenition with 'h' prefixing before words starting with vowels. You can't lenite vowels, only consonants.

When 'a' means 'her', it doesn't trigger lenition, but it does trigger 'h' prefixing, thus 'a ceist' but 'a húll'. When 'a' means 'his', it triggers lenition but not 'h' prefixing, thus 'a cheist' but 'a úll'.

December 1, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.