Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some boys write."

Translation:Unos niños escriben.

5 years ago

17 Comments


kvihma
kvihma

What's the difference between "algunos" and "unos", and should they be used in some specific contexts?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, they can both mean some and can be interchanged in some instances and in others there is a preference for one or the other. Scroll down for a more thorough explanation with websites to help you out.

4 years ago

Deathwing4528

'Unos' means 'some' as well, you are right. But 'escribes' is the 2. person singular presens of 'escribir', which means 'you write'. But 'unos' is this case a undefined number (you also used it as plural, 'cause you don't use 'uno') so your verb must be in plural, too.

5 years ago

rajennagar

of course, thank you.

5 years ago

LoMevin

Does anyone have a method to remember the word algunos? I always forget it. .. Thanks

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Algunos sumos some

4 years ago

rajennagar

Not, unos niños escribes? I thought 'Unos' meant 'some' as well

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

"Escribes" is the tú (you familiar) form of escribir so it can only be used when talking to a friend. It couldn't be used when talking about more than one person. I missed this one as well by not picking "unos". It's true that it means "some". For more than one person, you would have to use "escriben" for ustedes (you all, formal you), ellos, or ellas - escriben. You can see the conjugation tables here. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

5 years ago

WendyFawcus

I used unos for some and it was marked incorrect and then on this eg when i used your option of algunos it was also marked incorrect in favour of unos. Some consistency please on such a program

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now both "Algunos niños escriben." and "Unos niños escriben." are both accepted and in the multiple choice version, I had to mark them both correct. Check if the verb is conjugated correctly as well.

4 years ago

Travispisa

Unos want accepted 3/28/14

4 years ago

Zok91
Zok91

What is the difference between 'algunos' and 'unos'?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"unos" can mean "a few" or "some" and is used in expressions like "unos pantalones" to mean "a pair of pants"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/unos

"algunos" can mean "some", "several"(usually with a number after it, as in several hundred. Note: Here with numbers if you really wanted to say some and not several hundred, you would use "unos".), "a few", "certain (ones)" when used with "of....(people)" or "any" (especially in questions or negative)

Note that the singular "uno" and "alguno" can both mean "a" or "one". "Uno" is more commonly used for "a" or "one", but there are many expressions and often in questions or negatives "alguno" provides a change and therefore emphasis. For instance "alguno que otro" is "one or two" which has a different flavor than "uno o dos". Perhaps the first is more general as in "about one or two", while the second is used when counting and gives a more literal feel to it.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/algunos/forced

http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm

Be sure to scroll all the way down for all the information at these websites.

4 years ago

tomdeschutter

How do I interpret this? Like "there exist boys who write" or more like "those specific boys over there write"?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Unos niños escriben." means "Some boys write." This is an indefinite number of boys. One might interpret it as "A few boys write." "Algunos niños escriben." can also mean "Some boys write." or "Several boys write." "There exist boys who write." would be "Hay niños que escriben." "Those specific boys over there write." would be "Esos niños allí escriben." which would be better in English and in Spanish with "allí" or "over there" after the verb. Scroll up for more information.

4 years ago

steigerlee

The variations in this language are enough to drive a person to drinking

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up for helpful information with websites you might find useful.

4 years ago