1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her grandfathers."

"Her grandfathers."

Translation:A seanaithreacha.

October 2, 2014

5 Comments


khmanuel

This just has to be where 'daddyo' comes from.

November 24, 2014

tomo_class01

another correct solution is "a daideo"


scilling

That would be “her granddads”.


TreasaWilson

On the audio, how are you supposed to tell if it is 'her grandfathers' or 'his grandfathers' given that the 's' is already pronounced as 'sh'?


becky3086

On the "his grandfather" the "s" would not be pronounced because it would be silent. The word would start with the "h" sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.