"Her grandfathers."

Translation:A seanaithreacha.

4 years ago

5 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

This just has to be where 'daddyo' comes from.

4 years ago

tomo_class01

another correct solution is "a daideo"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be “her granddads”.

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

On the audio, how are you supposed to tell if it is 'her grandfathers' or 'his grandfathers' given that the 's' is already pronounced as 'sh'?

8 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

On the "his grandfather" the "s" would not be pronounced because it would be silent. The word would start with the "h" sound.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.