1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ci vollero molte ore per …

"Mi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza."

Translation:It took me many hours to paint that room.

June 11, 2013

27 Comments


Viaggiatore

Volerci is an expression for "it takes">


mariaelena256

i was wondering about this. thanks again viaggiatore for your help


Karen69472

Have a lingot for that information ;-)


SD-77

"It took me many hours to paint that room." ----- Michelangelo


ZoranMilokanovic

How would you say in italian 'It took US many hours to paint that room'? Many thnx


pierugofoz

"it took us many hours to paint that room" = "a noi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza"

  • it took me = mi ci vollero
  • it took you = ti ci vollero
  • it took him/her = gli/le ci vollero
  • it took us = a noi ci vollero ("c̶i̶ ̶c̶i vollero" is wrong)
  • it took you all = vi ci vollero
  • it took them = "a loro ci vollero" or even "gli ci vollero"

zimtladen

It is very disappointing that "ci ci vollero" is wrong. It is as if Italian does not have sufficient confidence in its own lovable idiosyncrasies.


PATRICKPIZ1

read my post above.


sharkbbb

pierugofoz, why is it "Mi ci vollero" instead of "Me ci vollero" (combined form of "mi")?


sharkbbb

Actually I mean the case where unstressed pronouns (like mi) are used in modified form as in "Me ne vado" instead of "Mi ne vado".


PATRICKPIZ1

because ci isn't a pronoun here. it is a proclitic affix denoting that this verb is 'to be necessary/required' instead of the normal meaning of volere. an interesting point is that if you wanted to say that 'it took us many...' you can't use the atonic pronoun 'ci' (ci ci vollero...) you must use 'a noi'. (ci vollero a noi...)


lolaphilologist

what does "ci" mean here? I wasn't sure what it meant next to "mi" in particular, meaning I didn't know if it took me many hours or if it took us many hours.


Trang.

Ci+volere is an expression. You will understand it through the following examples

  1. It takes me an hour = Mi ci vuole un'ora

  2. It takes me 2,3.... hours (more than 1) = Mi ci vogliono due, tre,... ore

  3. It took me an hour = Mi ci volle un'ora

  4. It took me 2,3... hours (more than 1) = Mi ci vollero due, tre, ... ore

Hope it helps.


thesoph33

Excellent explanation and examples; thank you so much!!


mariaelena256

thanks so much for this explanation trang


betty978103

Very helpful. Thank you.


johnc125945

It's like an hour wants me to paint the room, or three hours are wanted from me to paint the room.


Stergi3

It is like somebody wants to, so we need this time to finish sthng. Ok, the same expression exists in my native language, Greek


AnthonyMai992569

Normally volerci is used only in the 3rd persons in my experience. I would use mettersi in this case


MarksAaron

Yeah, that's what I learned too, this would be "Ci messi..."


PATRICKPIZ1

it is used in the third person (in the majority of tenses) just like piacere, occorrere, and a bunch of others. . here is a conjugation. https://cooljugator.com/it/volerci


johnc125945

Roompainting, that theif of time!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.