"Mi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza."

Translation:It took me many hours to paint that room.

June 11, 2013

21 Comments


Viaggiatore

Volerci is an expression for "it takes">

August 14, 2013

mariaelena256

i was wondering about this. thanks again viaggiatore for your help

September 24, 2014

Karen69472

Have a lingot for that information ;-)

September 24, 2017

SD-77

"It took me many hours to paint that room." ----- Michelangelo

June 10, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

How would you say in italian 'It took US many hours to paint that room'? Many thnx

November 15, 2016

pierugofoz

"it took us many hours to paint that room" = "a noi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza"
it took me = mi ci vollero
it took you = ti ci vollero
it took him/her = gli/le ci vollero
it took us = a noi ci vollero ("ci ci vollero" is wrong)
it took you all = vi ci vollero
it took them = "a loro ci vollero" or even "gli ci vollero"

July 25, 2018

sharkbbb

pierugofoz, why is it "Mi ci vollero" instead of "Me ci vollero" (combined form of "mi")?

October 17, 2018

pierugofoz

"mi ci vollero..." = "a me ci vollero..."
The preposition "a" is mandatory.
take a look at indirect pronouns

October 17, 2018

sharkbbb

Actually I mean the case where unstressed pronouns (like mi) are used in modified form as in "Me ne vado" instead of "Mi ne vado".

October 19, 2018

ZoranMilokanovic

Grazie mille! ;)

July 25, 2018

lolaphilologist

what does "ci" mean here? I wasn't sure what it meant next to "mi" in particular, meaning I didn't know if it took me many hours or if it took us many hours.

June 11, 2013

Trang.

Ci+volere is an expression. You will understand it through the following examples

  1. It takes me an hour = Mi ci vuole un'ora

  2. It takes me 2,3.... hours (more than 1) = Mi ci vogliono due, tre,... ore

  3. It took me an hour = Mi ci volle un'ora

  4. It took me 2,3... hours (more than 1) = Mi ci vollero due, tre, ... ore

Hope it helps.

April 12, 2014

thesoph33

Excellent explanation and examples; thank you so much!!

September 13, 2014

mariaelena256

thanks so much for this explanation trang

September 24, 2014

JosephT.Madawela

thank you

March 13, 2018

betty978103

Very helpful. Thank you.

May 26, 2019

Stergi3

It is like somebody wants to, so we need this time to finish sthng. Ok, the same expression exists in my native language, Greek

March 22, 2017

johnc125945

It's like an hour wants me to paint the room, or three hours are wanted from me to paint the room.

July 16, 2018

johnc125945

Roompainting, that theif of time!

April 6, 2019

AnthonyMai992569

Normally volerci is used only in the 3rd persons in my experience. I would use mettersi in this case

December 27, 2018

AnthonyMai992569
<h1>Metterci</h1>
December 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.