"Mi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza."

Translation:It took me many hours to paint that room.

June 11, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Volerci is an expression for "it takes">


mariaelena256

i was wondering about this. thanks again viaggiatore for your help


Karen69472

Have a lingot for that information ;-)


SD-77

"It took me many hours to paint that room." ----- Michelangelo


ZoranMilokanovic

How would you say in italian 'It took US many hours to paint that room'? Many thnx


Pier_Golfoz

"it took us many hours to paint that room" = "a noi ci vollero molte ore per dipingere quella stanza"

  • it took me = mi ci vollero
  • it took you = ti ci vollero
  • it took him/her = gli/le ci vollero
  • it took us = a noi ci vollero ("c̶i̶ ̶c̶i vollero" is wrong)
  • it took you all = vi ci vollero
  • it took them = "a loro ci vollero" or even "gli ci vollero"

zimtladen

It is very disappointing that "ci ci vollero" is wrong. It is as if Italian does not have sufficient confidence in its own lovable idiosyncrasies.


sharkbbb

pierugofoz, why is it "Mi ci vollero" instead of "Me ci vollero" (combined form of "mi")?


sharkbbb

Actually I mean the case where unstressed pronouns (like mi) are used in modified form as in "Me ne vado" instead of "Mi ne vado".


PATRICKPIZ1

because ci isn't a pronoun here. it is a proclitic affix denoting that this verb is 'to be necessary/required' instead of the normal meaning of volere. an interesting point is that if you wanted to say that 'it took us many...' you can't use the atonic pronoun 'ci' (ci ci vollero...) you must use 'a noi'. (ci vollero a noi...)


meSopy

Hi Pierugolfoz, maybe you can help me too. "It" is the third person singular, why don't we say "ci volle" here? Is it because there is "molte ore"? Thank you.


Pier_Golfoz

yes, what you said is correct
• mi ci vollero due ore...
• mi ci volle un'ora...


meSopy

Grazie mille, have a lingot.


spider578811

Come dire Erano necessarie molte ore = ci volevano molte ore....a chi? (A me) mi ci vollero molte ore (A te ) ti ci vollero.. (A lui) gli ci vollero A noi ci vollero A voi ci vollero A essi ci vollero


Nancy449306

Ci is a stinky little word! It takes me several minutes sometimes to figure out which of the many words it's being used to represent - it, us, there, etc.... groan...


johnc125945

It's like an hour wants me to paint the room, or three hours are wanted from me to paint the room.


Stergi3

It is like somebody wants to, so we need this time to finish sthng. Ok, the same expression exists in my native language, Greek


johnc125945

Roompainting, that theif of time!


AnthonyMai992569

Normally volerci is used only in the 3rd persons in my experience. I would use mettersi in this case


MarksAaron

Yeah, that's what I learned too, this would be "Ci messi..."


PATRICKPIZ1

it is used in the third person (in the majority of tenses) just like piacere, occorrere, and a bunch of others. . here is a conjugation. https://cooljugator.com/it/volerci

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.