1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine mørkerøde sakse er på m…

"Mine mørkerøde sakse er mandens skrivebord."

Translation:My dark red scissors are on the man's desk.

October 2, 2014

6 Comments


CongChen2

The better to hide the bloodstains thereon.


NedSpot

These must be the serious scissors then, I guess!


Ivi1Q84

In (modern) English scissors is alwasys used in its plural form. What about sakse in Danish?


melvinandrew

If it is one (pair of) scissors, then it should be « is on the man's desk»


melvinandrew

One sheep is not a flock. You do not say « one sheep are not a flock»


melvinandrew

My dark red scissors is on the man's desk. This was marked wrong! Scissors is a singular noun ending in «s». It is not a plural noun. Therefore the scissors IS on the desk. Come on Duo.....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.