"Their leader won the argument."

Перевод:Их лидер выиграл этот спор.

October 2, 2014

8 комментариев


mEJw2

...выиграл этот аргумент. Не принимает?! Залез в словарик аргумент и в Африке аргумент. Спор - это dispute, debate. Если уже по смыслу образно и художественно переводить то тогда уже так: "отстоял этот аргумент"

April 1, 2015

illuminates

спор это: 1. argument; 2. bet; 3. dispute; 4. debate; 5. quarrel; 6. controversy

July 11, 2015

Passionariya

Да, но argument. это также и аргумент.

December 16, 2015

lordofsol

Да, но аргумент можно выиграть?

January 23, 2016

Lugovykh

argument noun | OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com — первое определение именно как “спор”, и только второе как “аргумент”.

October 9, 2016

IvanIvanov666

разве "выиграл в споре" не то?

October 2, 2014

Sandrokes

По смыслу подходит но где в оригинальном предложение "в", надо всё таки надо стараться передать не только смысл но и содержание.

September 20, 2017

reratm

I just put it there: "Dispute, argument, debate, altercation. An argument usually refers to a conversation between two people of differing opinions on some matter, and is called an altercation when there is bitterness involved. A dispute is an argument among several people, or between two people of importance, on a subject of significance, or between two individuals engaged in a judicial affair. A debate is a tumultuous argument between several people. An argument must never degenerate into an altercation . The kings of France and England are in dispute on some article of a treaty. There were great disputes at the Council of Trent on the matter of residence. Peter and John are in dispute on the limits of their properties. The English parliament is prone to great debates."

January 4, 2017

Похожие обсуждения

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.