Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a very good material."

Translation:Es un material bastante bueno.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Caversham
Caversham

Bastante in my books would translate as "pretty good" or "quite good" but not very good. But what do I know!

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

In some countries like Chile, "bastante" means "a lot", but in other countries like Argentina, "bastante" means what you say ("pretty good" or "quite good")

3 years ago

JGibbins

A lot, it would seem.

4 years ago

allystrac

Does this sentence not mean 'It is a good enough material'?

5 years ago

Babella

If you say "lo bastante bueno", that would mean "good enough", also "suficientemente bueno". Although I think "It is a very good material" = "Es un material MUY bueno" while "It is a rather good material" or "It is a fairly good material" would translate as the translation provided...

5 years ago

filippo-b

Why not "es un muy bueno material"?

4 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

If the bueno comes before the noun it describes, it changes to buen. Like grande - gran.

4 years ago

filippo-b

Graciaaaas!

4 years ago

hubare

When is bien used?

4 years ago

clawedinvader

The word 'bien' translates as 'fine' or 'well' and not 'good', 'good' is only 'buena/o'. This can be confusing to English speakers, I know it was for me, because we often use them as synonyms, like "I'm good"/I'm fine" and "You did well"/"You did good", but just try to remember that if you want to say 'good' then it is only ever 'buena/o', whereas if you want to say "well" or "fine", then you use 'bien'.

4 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

I was just trying to figure that out myself and it appears that bueno/a is an adjective, so it would be used to describe nouns. And bien is an adverb, so it would be used to describe verbs. I could be wrong, but that's what I'm going with right now.

2 years ago

andiness1

You are correct. The sane is true in English and is actually a pet peeve of mine. Bueno/a is an adjective, just like good in English. And bien is an adverb, just like well and fine in English. I get very irritated when English speakers use good and well interchangeably because, technically, they are not. Actually knowing the part of speech the words correspond to in English makes figuring out which word to use in Spanish much easier. Sorry this was so long.

2 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

That's interesting, certainly not a distinction in English I was aware of for the word "good". I stand educated. :)

2 years ago

EmilCohen1

Basta bastante from enough. Bastante bueno... Good enough.... Spanish means very good

1 month ago

hendrik5051

why is the "un" neccesary?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I think it's because the English it is translated from specifically says "it is A very good material" as opposed to "it is very good material" - subtle difference, but it is there!

3 years ago

hales64
hales64

Yes it has an 'a' which to me means they are not talking about material in regards to course material, (it was good material), but a substance as in 'steel is A good material to use on boats.' Tal vez?

2 years ago

olgaz007

I have the same question. Why "un" is required in here and in "Es un material bastante bueno. " https://www.duolingo.com/comment/197138 but it's an error to put it into "Es buen material." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/953056

9 months ago

TadDockery
TadDockery

I'd like to know too. My memory of school Spanish is that 'un/una' was usually unnecessary (and I can't remember when it absolutely was), and now I don't know if that's because I learned Standardized Latin American Spanish for Yankees or what.

3 years ago

mrsmitmatt
mrsmitmatt

All my Argentine friends say materias when referring to their courses.

4 years ago

trebujito

" es muy buen material " should be accepted. I reported you correct materia= course materia= substance Materia=topic

4 years ago

janicemaster22

una material was rejected. Per Duolingo, the correct word required is tela

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That may be just because you used una not un, or some other (maybe minor) mistake in your answer. These can sometimes throw up an unusual alternative response. Tela is a fabric or material but un material should also be accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct! Buena suerte. :-)

1 year ago

rmc.0

I used 'un material' and it did the same thing. 'Material' was used in an audio sentence I did before I got this one, and 'tela' isn't listed in the hover hints. In context of the lesson, for Education, 'tela' doesn't even make sense.

8 months ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I typed: "Es muy buena material." but Duolingo marked it as incorrect and gave me "Es muy buena tela." as a correct answer.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

That sounds familiar, because you used buena instead of bueno (been there ... done that!!!), Duo marked it as incorrect, but it corrected the noun instead of the adjective in it's answer. You can have Es muy buena tela or Es muy bueno material!!

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Slap you a high five, Tracy! Very good detective work! Lingot for you!

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Oops ... except reading it again, I should have put "Es muy buen material" for the second option as bueno is shortened to buen when it comes before a masculine singular noun! Not sure if Duo is accepting the adjective before the noun in this particular case though?

1 year ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Anyway, Tracy...there's so much to learn; I find that biting big chunks and then taking my time to chew it is better than taking a gazillion tiny bites and chewing each one perfectly well...I'd never finish this way. Over all, I'm not going to let this pebble make me stumble when I could be jumping over hurdles...by the way, I'm laughing right now because I don't usually speak this way...but I'm sure you know what I mean. Love, from Texas, USA.

1 year ago

moger777

Why is "muy buen material" correct but not "muy bueno material"?

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Because youre supposed to omit the "o" behind a noun, i think

2 years ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

My dictionary gives "la materia" for material meaning substance, and "el tejido" for cloth.

1 year ago

Tux14

I used materia and, with no context, I think it is correct. My dictionary defines materia as "subject" and that's how I meant it.

1 year ago

PeterSpak

Why is "es un muy bueno material" wrong? In other exercises putting adjectives in front of the noun is okay!

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Because bueno shortens to buen when it comes before a masculine singular noun. :-)

1 year ago

Heinous

I thought "bueno" was already a superlative and as such wouldn't be modified or increased with "muy." Is this incorrect?

10 months ago

KathyJones16

why is "Es un material bastante bueno." wrong when you wrote that for an answer before?

7 months ago

morewater2014

Why not buenisimo?

6 months ago

Ruth985027

Bastante? Really? Not here in Spain! That would mean quite good, sufficiently good, never very good!

1 month ago