"Han har indtil i morgen."

Translation:He has got until tomorrow.

October 2, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Norwegiannorm

Han har indtil i morgen til siger at han elsker hende!

October 2, 2014

cognibo

Could anyone help me with the difference between til and indtil? And does "i morgen" mean both tomorrow and this morning?


jesaan

Til = to. Indtil = until. I'm not sure about the "i morgen". I know that "formiddagen" is "the morning"


Rhapsodyja

This morning: If it is before (subject, verb) i morges Otherwise denne morgen


JensBu

i morgen is tomorrow, formiddagen is the morning.


goedjn

I think formiddagen is late morning. Before mid day. We translate it to morning because there's no direct analog in English. Morning is just morgen.


JensBu

Just like Vormittag in German which is like formiddagen, late morning. morgen is tomorrow.


goedjn

I thought that was only with an 'i' before it. 'i morgen' is tomorrow.


JensBu

Sorry about the confusion. You are right. Thanks for your note. The German word morgen means tomorrow, the Norwegian "i morgen" means tomorrow. "i" should be a preposition.


blomstredepige

It gets more complicated though: "i morges" is "this morning", but only in retrospect, and and "om morgenen" is "(regularly) in the morning" :)


blomstredepige

In a former lesson duolingo urged me to use "forenoon", which is right afaiks but incredibly old-fashioned...


bbea21

What does this sentence mean? It makes no sense to me.


baggiemews

This sentence lacks context. It is most likely the answer to the question " How much time does he have (to do something)?"


Jakub1001

I believe it means "He has got until tomorrow to.... Pay the bills" for example. Or... My neighbour has got untill tomorrow to get his dog to shut the hell up or i will get pissed.

Hope that helped.


FabianRxse

this sentence doesn't really mean much, does it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.