Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa cosa no me gusta."

Translation:I do not like that thing.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


JWeiz
JWeiz

"that thing I don't like" is correct in the right context.

5
Reply4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

that would be 'esa cosa que no me gusta' - that thing that I do not like

1
Reply4 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

"That thing that I do not like" is not the same as "That thing I don't like."

1
Reply2 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Maybe I should explain myself. In English, you can't say "That thing I don't like" to mean "I don't like that thing." They are not the same. "That thing I don't like" is referring to the thing you are talking about, whereas "I don't like that thing" is making a statement. Translating "Esa cosa no me gusta" to "That thing I don't like" is incorrect. If you wanted to say "That thing I don't like" in Spanish, you'd say "esa cosa que no me gusta." The "que" translates to "that," as in the sentence "That thing (that) I don't like." Does this make sense?

3
Reply2 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Yes, it does, and thanks for this. I hadn't thought of "That thing I don't like" in a referring-to-the-thing-I-don't-like sort of meaning - which I should have, given that that's the more likely usage. So, yes, both your translations ae right.

However, there is, a situation where you might use "That thing I don't like" to mean "I don't like that thing." Say you're overseeing decorations in a room, and spot a piece that doesn't appeal to you. You might point and say - "That thing I don't like."

Not the way one would usually think of this sentence, I agree, but that's what got stuck in my mind.

2
Reply2 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Ah, I see what you meant now, though I think to get the intended effect your sentence would require a punctuation mark after "thing," even though when spoken there is no pause.

0
2 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

They are actually identical, as "that" can be dropped from the sentence since it's being used as a conjunction.

0
Reply2 years ago

JonKerr

And I answered, "That thing I do not like." Puzzled also why the official translation wouldn't be "No me gusta esa cosa."

4
Reply4 years ago

pastorsteve99

can someone explain to me why this is 'gusta' and not 'gusto' when the subject is "I"? This sentence looks to me like 'that thing does not like me'. Thanks!

3
Reply4 years ago

Kholonie

Gustar literally means "to please" (although you'd probably see "to like" instead), so when you conjugate it, you would want to say "it pleases. . ." and not "I please. . .".

5
Reply4 years ago

trunketti

It is based on the subject yes, but the subject is the "thing" aka "cosa".

2
Reply4 years ago

JonKerr

Wouldn't this be "No me gusta esa cosa."? and why couldn't the translation here be "That thing I do not like."?

2
Reply4 years ago

trunketti

Yes I agree. I did the same.

0
Reply4 years ago

donalgeo

Mine was that thing doesn't please me. Rejected. Wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

Carianne.

I also wrote "That thing does not please me," just to see what would happen. It's funny because that's how "gustar" is defined to English speakers, and although it is not as comfortable in English, it is absolutely correct. In all other cases, Duolingo wants a literal translation... why not here?

6
Reply4 years ago

reneehulshoff

I answered "that is a thing I do not like" shouldn't this also be marked right?

0
Reply5 years ago

melanierinm

"That is a thing I do not like" would be translated as "Ésa es una cosa que no me gusta." They have similar meanings but are not exactly the same.

2
Reply5 years ago

itsmesd

Anyone else think of Dr. Seuss' Green Eggs and Ham? "I do not like it Sam-I-am. I do not like it here or there. I do not like it anywhere?"

0
Reply4 years ago

boricua022708

Could it be "No me gusta esa cosa" instead.....or no? Lol

0
Reply4 years ago

udayaraja1

Can any native spanish speakers tell us examples of when "gusto" is used? (Aside from "mucho gusto")

0
Reply3 years ago

jackie_wackie

it is almost the same thing

0
Reply3 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

So the more literal translation of this would "That thing does not please me" right ? Can someone please help me ? Thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago

Keystonep

Why not "that thing doesn't please me"?

0
Reply2 months ago