1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Airgead na leabharlainne."

"Airgead na leabharlainne."

Translation:The library's money.

October 2, 2014

27 Comments


Fe2h2o

Given this is a 'dropdown' question... We're given the information "Airgead na" and have to choose between leabharlann and leabharlainne. It's a feminine noun (I believe?) and in the genitive, so it will take "na" whether it's singular or plural... Is there anything that we've been given that tells us whether it will be the library's money, or the libraries' money?


scilling

“The libraries’ money” would be Airgead na leabharlann. In general, the form of the nominative singular will be similar to the form of the genitive plural.


Fe2h2o

(Same as the other question of mine you just answered... as far as I can tell, either word would make sense given the information I had—and no English translation...)


scilling

If one remembers that leabharlann is a feminine nominative singular noun, then leabharlann will not also be its genitive singular form. If it’s asking for an answer without providing its target English translation, then the question is flawed.


Fe2h2o

Go raimb maith agat:-)


PaulRocks

Thanks for that "The libraries' money" is what I had


Seamus747

This did not appear as a dropdown (multiple choice) question for me, but as a simple Irish to English translation.


galaxyrocker

It appeared as a dropdown for me, with the choices being airgead na leabharlann and airgead na leabharlainne... Both of which could be correct, without context.


becky3086

I am not understanding these at all. I think the problem is that I don't know these nouns. We haven't had library before. Is it just the "na" that makes it library's? How do you know that doesn't mean just more than one library? I am getting them right just because I know what section we are in but I don't know what the difference here is.


scilling

In Irish, some nouns will have identical forms for “X” (nominative) and “X’s” (genitive), e.g. madra can mean either “dog” in the nominative or “dog’s” in the genitive. However, some nouns will have different forms for “X” and “X’s”. Leabharlann is among these; its genitive form is leabharlainne. Because it’s a feminine noun, an leabharlann (“the library”) becomes na leabharlainne (“the library’s” or “of the library”) in the genitive. Its plural forms are na leabharlanna (“the libraries”) and na leabharlann (“the libraries’” or “of the libraries”) respectively. Note that leabharlann can be either nominative singular (“library”) or genitive plural (“libraries’” or “of libraries”), so knowing how it’s used in a sentence is essential to determine which of these is represented.


Shivaadh

This place is great for checking the declension: teanglann.ie


Shivaadh

For each entry, you need to click on the 4th tab, the one with the pic of a handyman's tool (in German "Schlüssel", sorry I dunno the English name).


Mmelosh

It looks like a wrench (USA) or spanner (UK).


EscapedAlone

In an earlier question money was spelled 'airgid', but here it is 'airgead', I don't understand why?


Knocksedan

airgid is the genitive form of airgead. The correct way to say "my money" in Irish is mo chuid airgid - which is more literally "my portion of money" (cuid can be translated in a number of ways, "portion" or "share" just gets close to the concept). The genitive is how you get the sense of "of money".


EscapedAlone

Thanks very much for the reply. I think I get it! But is it the difference between saying 'portion of' and 'belonging to'? Could you construct the above sentence using cuid, so literally, "the library's portion of money", and would you then use airgid rather than airgead? Or not?!


Knocksedan

It would be cuid airgid na leabharlainne, though to be honest I don't think that is ever used that way (I can't find an example online using airgead, but the FGB does include cuid fíona an tsagairt - "the priest’s wine").

Some other examples of cuid that show that it's a bit of a slippery thing to translate:
an ceathrú cuid - "a quarter"
an-chuid airgid - "a lot of money"
Tá do chuid ar an mbord - "your food is on the table"
cairde dá gcuid - "friends of theirs"
an chuid is mó de na páistí - most of the children"


EscapedAlone

Thanks again, I think I have a grasp of the bare basics of this Genitive business, but it's going to take a long long time to get the finer points!


Knocksedan

Just one more thing - it's the mo in mo chuid airgid that indicates "belonging to", not the cuid.


Knocksedan

The only way to use cuid in this sentence would be to say airgead de chuid na leabharlainne.


teaclud

If mo chuid airgid means my portion of money why could not chuid airgid na leabharlainne mean the library''s portion of money?


clairelanc3

Can you use the possessive case in English with words like "library"? I am not sure...


19O492554

The library's Stoytelling sessions are very popular with young children.
The library's collection of bottle tops is world renowned.
The library's internet connection is a bit slow today.
The library's roof is leaking.


Shivaadh

Who knows if airgead is ever used in the plural?


Rostellan

This was a 'write what you hear' exercise - so I 'heard' "Airgid na leabharlainne". Is there a difference in pronunciation between 'Airgead' and 'Airgid'?


19O492554

There's a difference in the quality of the slender d in airgid and the broad d in airgead.

But more to the point, there has to be a reason for something to be in the genitive, so the rules of grammar require this to be airgead na leabharlainne, because airgead can't be in the genitive here.

Note that the point of "Type what you hear" is a test of your hearing, not a test of your typing. If you don't hear what she actually said, then you will get the answer wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.