"Airgead na leabharlainne."

Translation:The library's money.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Given this is a 'dropdown' question... We're given the information "Airgead na" and have to choose between leabharlann and leabharlainne. It's a feminine noun (I believe?) and in the genitive, so it will take "na" whether it's singular or plural... Is there anything that we've been given that tells us whether it will be the library's money, or the libraries' money?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

“The libraries’ money” would be Airgead na leabharlann. In general, the form of the nominative singular will be similar to the form of the genitive plural.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

(Same as the other question of mine you just answered... as far as I can tell, either word would make sense given the information I had—and no English translation...)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

If one remembers that leabharlann is a feminine nominative singular noun, then leabharlann will not also be its genitive singular form. If it’s asking for an answer without providing its target English translation, then the question is flawed.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Go raimb maith agat:-)

4 years ago

PaulRocks

Thanks for that "The libraries' money" is what I had

4 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

This did not appear as a dropdown (multiple choice) question for me, but as a simple Irish to English translation.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It appeared as a dropdown for me, with the choices being airgead na leabharlann and airgead na leabharlainne... Both of which could be correct, without context.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am not understanding these at all. I think the problem is that I don't know these nouns. We haven't had library before. Is it just the "na" that makes it library's? How do you know that doesn't mean just more than one library? I am getting them right just because I know what section we are in but I don't know what the difference here is.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Irish, some nouns will have identical forms for “X” (nominative) and “X’s” (genitive), e.g. madra can mean either “dog” in the nominative or “dog’s” in the genitive. However, some nouns will have different forms for “X” and “X’s”. Leabharlann is among these; its genitive form is leabharlainne. Because it’s a feminine noun, an leabharlann (“the library”) becomes na leabharlainne (“the library’s” or “of the library”) in the genitive. Its plural forms are na leabharlanna (“the libraries”) and na leabharlann (“the libraries’” or “of the libraries”) respectively. Note that leabharlann can be either nominative singular (“library”) or genitive plural (“libraries’” or “of libraries”), so knowing how it’s used in a sentence is essential to determine which of these is represented.

2 years ago

EscapedAlone

In an earlier question money was spelled 'airgid', but here it is 'airgead', I don't understand why?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

airgid is the genitive form of airgead. The correct way to say "my money" in Irish is mo chuid airgid - which is more literally "my portion of money" (cuid can be translated in a number of ways, "portion" or "share" just gets close to the concept). The genitive is how you get the sense of "of money".

2 years ago

EscapedAlone

Thanks very much for the reply. I think I get it! But is it the difference between saying 'portion of' and 'belonging to'? Could you construct the above sentence using cuid, so literally, "the library's portion of money", and would you then use airgid rather than airgead? Or not?!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It would be cuid airgid na leabharlainne, though to be honest I don't think that is ever used that way (I can't find an example online using airgead, but the FGB does include cuid fíona an tsagairt - "the priest’s wine").

Some other examples of cuid that show that it's a bit of a slippery thing to translate:
an ceathrú cuid - "a quarter"
an-chuid airgid - "a lot of money"
Tá do chuid ar an mbord - "your food is on the table"
cairde dá gcuid - "friends of theirs"
an chuid is mó de na páistí - most of the children"

2 years ago

EscapedAlone

Thanks again, I think I have a grasp of the bare basics of this Genitive business, but it's going to take a long long time to get the finer points!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Just one more thing - it's the mo in mo chuid airgid that indicates "belonging to", not the cuid.

2 years ago

BigBeatsRBest

Where did cuid go?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The only way to use cuid in this sentence would be to say airgead de chuid na leabharlainne.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Can you use the possessive case in English with words like "library"? I am not sure...

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

The library's Stoytelling sessions are very popular with young children.
The library's collection of bottle tops is world renowned.
The library's internet connection is a bit slow today.
The library's roof is leaking.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.