1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Iasc na bialainne."

"Iasc na bialainne."

Translation:The restaurant's fish.

October 2, 2014

14 Comments


freymuth

I have submitted at least two reports for this question, but they haven't addressed it yet...

Iasc na bialainne and Iasc na mbialann should both be accepted for Iasc na __.

December 9, 2014

scilling

This is a Duolingo problem, not an Irish course problem. The “select the missing word” type of exercise is just a presentation variant of the usual “translate this text” exercise, and thus there is only one set of correct answers based upon the correct translation solution, even though the missing word variant can offer more than one grammatically correct answer. The only realistic workaround would be to eliminate the simpler exercises, to ensure that only one grammatically correct answer could be presented in the missing word variant.

July 18, 2015

Seamus747

Surely this question has two correct answers showing on the dropdown menu:

one meaning the restaurant's [singular] fish - na bialainne

and the other meaning the restaurants' [plural] fish - na mbialann.

November 7, 2014

scilling

See my response to freymuth above.

July 18, 2015

Fe2h2o

I'm obviously having trouble with the dropdown questions! What tells us here that it should be restaurant's fish, rather than restaurants' fish? Given we have "Iasc na"... and the word is feminine?

October 2, 2014

scilling

The lack of eclipsis is what tells us that. “The restaurants’ fish” would be Iasc na mbialann.

October 2, 2014

Fe2h2o

Except this was a dropdown question... I read "Iasc na" and had to choose between mbialann and mbialainne. As far as I can tell, either would make the sentence make sense—and I didn't have the English to determine what it should be. If the lack of eclipsis is the only distinguishing feature, I'll put in an error for this type of question.

October 2, 2014

scilling

If mbialainne was one of the choices, then that choice could have been eliminated from consideration, since that isn’t a valid declension.

October 2, 2014

Fe2h2o

Ah, sorry... no the choices were mbialann and bialainne. I mistyped.

October 2, 2014

scilling

Then without a target English translation, the question is flawed.

October 2, 2014

underwood.jones

My prompt was a "translate into English" and it provided the correct answer as "The restaurant's (singular) fish." When I wrote "The restaurants' (plural) fish" it told me that I had a typo in my response... Clearly Duo is under the impression that it is singular.

August 5, 2015

freymuth

Iasc na bialainne is "the restaurant's (singular) fish (also singular)". bialainne is the genitive singular of bialann.

Edit: "The restaurants' fish" would be Iasc na mbialann (or Eisc na mbialann).

August 5, 2015

underwood.jones

Thank you, I read over the other comments before I posted but it wasn't super clear to me what the situation was.

August 5, 2015

freymuth

Here is a great resource for Irish learning, in case you haven't come across it yet. It includes plural and genitive forms for nouns, in addition to meanings.

August 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.