1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe das Buch weiterhin …

"Ich habe das Buch weiterhin gelesen."

Translation:I have continued to read the book.

June 11, 2013

18 Comments


jborgessilva

Ich habe das Buch als Kind gelesen und ich habe das Buch weiterhin gelesen. It seems weiterhin implies a continuity of an action. Im guessing though based on their translation


FlashingLight

Yes, exactly! It implies that I am intending to continue an action in the future. Or that I am not going to stop the action.


pegamush

what is this supposed to mean?


Soglio

It means that you began reading the book and are still reading the book; you have not stopped reading the book.


latergator

Glad I checked, I was thinking it might mean I have read further in the book.


janet.nied

I translated it as "I was still reading the book." I take it that was marked wrong because weiterhin indicates the action continues into the present?


lucaspmelo

The audio never says the "ge-" part in "gelesen". Is it how it is supposed to be read?


Levi

@lucaspmelo : Seems fine to me, I do hear the 'ge-' in 'gelesen'.


eva.lyus

the audio is not beautiful, that is right. the girl swallows the "ge-" a litte bit. try google translator's audio in comparison if duo's audio seems weird.


LevioD

Native English speakers, do you really say "I still have read the book" with this meaning?


h8mimes2

This is an awkward translation. Normally, we would say "I am still reading the book"


backtoschool

It starts with the German sentence. Nobody speaks like that.

And that's what you get when you translate such a sentence. :-(

Do not memorize this sentence, "the use of "weiterhin" in this example is wrong.

You may say instead:

"Ich habe das Buch weitergelesen" - for continued to read the book.

different meaning!, but proper use of "weiterhin" !!!!!!!!!!!!!

"Weiterhin (ausserdem) habe ich das eine oder andere Buch gelesen."

I recommend to read the following:

http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/weiterhin.php

Wondering why the green owl is tricking you so often, that's not nice. (just corrected my typos, shame on me)


HealThySelf

Thanks back to school. That helps a lot !!! :-) Shönen Tag!


backtoschool

Gern geschehen. :-)


Jeremy_A

Or "I've been reading it." As in: "Hey, have you finished that book I loaned you yet?" "No, but I have been reading it."


Davidngreer65

no, but using still in past forms such the example here or in the comment before; the book is saying that you did it until an exact point in time or as a reference to another event somewhere in the past... SIMPLE PAST: I read the book until I decided that it was not worth my time; CONTINUOUS: I was still reading the book when my house caught on fire


SydneyBlakem

"I have read the book further" was accepted. I am just wondering if one can really use weiterhin in the perfect tense?


nxQNtSXM

According to previous lessons: 'habe...gelesen' means 'to have read' (in the past tense).

In the above translation, 'I have continued to read the book', the words 'to read' are in the present tense while 'continued' is in the past tense.

Can anybody expand on why, and even when, German changes the mode of tense like this? To me, they actually mean quite different things when you refer to a different temporal mode.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.