Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los doctores principales están durmiendo."

Translation:The main doctors are sleeping.

5 years ago

15 Comments


lovedino

"Principal" in English means "main" as well, so I don't know why "principal doctors" was not accepted.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Principal doctors was accepted for me. Thanks for getting marked wrong and reporting it. Your efforts have benefited us all.

4 years ago

elizabethelzby

I was marked off for the same reason

5 years ago

photom

I used "primary doctors" and was marked off.

5 years ago

SeanNadie

Same here!

1 year ago

homefire

Well, that's goofy. The unit is called "gerunds," but durmiendo isn't even used as a gerund, but as a present participle. Whatever!

4 years ago

Shude
Shude

I don't know why someone down-voted you. I was wondering the same thing.

It turns out, they consider the present progressive to be formed by estar + gerund even though I would consider sleeping to modify doctors and not are. Agree to disagree?

After all, it seems that Indiana University--Purdue University disagrees with spanishdict. These are links to more information on the gerund, but one says the gerund and present active participle are different; the other says they are different names for the same thing.

3 years ago

John00625
John00625

Hopefully not during an operation!

2 years ago

MiaLanguages
MiaLanguages

My answer "The principal doctors are asleep." was not accepted. Duolingo showed "The principle doctors are asleep." as a sample solution. I think someone got the word principal vs. principle mixed up here I reported it.

4 months ago

Comanche38

The main doctors are sleeping was not accepted. Is this not correct?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

It was accepted for me (13 Jun 2014) so not sure what's going on there.

4 years ago

heartegg

Hopefully not together.

1 year ago

TibbytheCa

why isn't it dormiendo? :(

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

One "correct" answer DL gives includes principle to describe the doctors, when the correct word should be principal. Principle is a noun that means a rule or precept and is not equivalent to the adjective main or primary--so it is a mistake. If you get it, be sure to report it (use the report button) to get their attention. Gracias.

3 months ago

ranong71

Five years and they still haven't corrected this. Principle =/= principal. :(

3 months ago