1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrei che mi chiamasse."

"Vorrei che mi chiamasse."

Translation:I would like him to call me.

October 2, 2014

33 Comments


cavalier1979

It should accept 'I would like you to call me' as well, should it not?


marziotta

Yes, it should. I will soon update the sentence.


Teresinha

DL didn't accept "I would like you called me" and sugg ested "I would like THAT you called me". Please, è proprio così?


MarthaHaze

in that case should it not have been chiamassi?


Germanlehrerlsu

Martha...It's not clear to me what you mean by "In that case", but if you're referring to Duo's translation than, no, since "him" ("he") requires a 3rd persons form.


Germanlehrerlsu

"I'd want that you called me." -- the other "correct" option is NOT English.


darkpeak

why is this 'imperfect sub.' not 'present sub.'?


Rafforza

*I may be wrong, but I believe this is just a common grammatical construction in Italian.

Cond. + che + Imp. subj.

Basically, when the conditional requires a subj. clause, it requires the imp. subj. not the present subj.. So while Ind. goes "Voglio che mi chiami", the conditional mood requires. "Vorrei che mi chiamasse". I think this construction is called the "periodo ipotetico" - https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/hypothetical-phrases/

English grammar has a similar construction.

I suggest (Ind.) that you be (pres. subj.) early

Contrast that with,

I would be (cond.) happy, if I were (past subj.) rich.

I would be happy, if he were to call me.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks for all your work on this. Appreciated!


darkpeak

many thanks. I think I get it now!


Germanlehrerlsu

Good question. You'd think present sub. since 'vorrei' is present. Maybe someone can explain why past, and under what circumstances in a sentence like this, present sub. would be correct.


darkpeak

I can only think it's because the correct translation would be 'I would like him to have called me' but Duolingo seems to regard this as incorrect. (There are some more, similar, examples in this section) I'm going to assume that's the case in reality but remember to enter Duolingo's preference in order not to get marked wrong!


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks, but that still sounds past, where D L's translation is present. In other words I see a difference in the English between "I would like him to call me tonight' and 'I would like him to have called me yesterday." but I don't know how to resolve that.


craaash80

Is "I would like he were to call me" wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

craaash80: It's almost right: "I would like IT IF he were to call me." That would be more natural. As written it'd be incorrect and unnatural, though you'd be understood.


craaash80

Thank you so much!


HenrikHolm3

The suggestion "I'd want for him to call me" is just bad english. Use " I would like him...."


Grazfather

What is wrong with "i would like it if she called me"?


Germanlehrerlsu

I find nothing wrong with it. I think it should be reported.


lauritz14

What about "i want him to call me"?


Germanlehrerlsu

"want" & "would like" aren't the same. The former is stronger, the latter more polite.


lauritz14

thanks! but it is just a subtle difference i think. i do not remember but i think they did't accept "want"


Germanlehrerlsu

It's not subtle at all. I can understand why DL didn't accept 'want'. Yes, both express a desire for something, but one is curt, blunt even rudely brief while the other is polite.


Jo-AnnHan

The tense is wrong in that translation, but the correct answer "I would want him to have called me" is not accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

Jo-AnnHan: I don't believe so. Your suggestion would be translated as: Vorrei che mi avesse chiamto. Duo's translation is correct.


Stergi3

Why not I would like to call me


Germanlehrerlsu

Stergi3: You've omitted the subject. We say: I would like HIM to call me, but if expressed as it is in Italian it'd be: I would like that HE calls me. So you need a subject of the verb 'chiamasse'.


nwwsl

wait chiamasse is not past tense?


Germanlehrerlsu

nwws: the verb form is subjunctive imperfect, but it's meaning is present tense as translated. For example in English you can say "I would him to call me (now) or "I would like it if he WERE to call me now." Looks like past time's being referred to but it's really present time.


Tjb59

unusual english sentence "correct", normal english sentence with same meaning "incorrect". Does anyone at duo speak English?


JustinTunl

Any Italian speakers out there- why is the subject specifically male (not female) and difference between 'want' and 'would like'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.