1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tot morgen!"

"Tot morgen!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

October 2, 2014

8 Comments


mallikarjuna.g3

It doesn't accept "Until morning"?


Susande

Ignoring the fact that Tot morgen is a standard greeting for a second: morgen means tomorrow, in de morgen, 's ochtends or 's morgens means in the morning. Tomorrow morning is morgenochtend.


malcolmissimo

It should accept "Until tomorrow", and also "Til (or till) tomorrow", which might actually be the commonest way we say this in England.


Boon.

These days I think it would be more common to say "See you tomorrow". To say "Until tomorrow" when saying goodbye to someone sounds a bit old fashioned to me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.