1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We eat for at least an hour."

"We eat for at least an hour."

Translation:Vi spiser i mindst en time.

October 2, 2014

16 Comments


RikSha

Why is 'i det mindste' incorrect here?


rachelvantonder

In another discussion thread, someone mentioned they think "i mindst" is for quantifiable stuff like 1 hour, 30 minutes, 2 days, etc. whereas "i det mindste" is for uncountable stuff.


Jeroen492206

Holy hell this lesson is absolutely mind-boggling. The bizarre word orderings, the endings...


KathyKarch

I totally agree. I can't wrap my mind around the word order. So confusing. Good luck to you.


Mr.X952790

It gets interesting, finally.


AndyKnott009

I think the 'mouse hover' even suggested "i det mindste", but I can't go back and check now.


Pat211087

You are correct. It does include the 'det'.


Rich524475

Why doesn't Duolingo answer the questios raised here about i mindst and i det mindste?


Aidan163756

because as far as I understand this course is 3 years old, and the original creators were unpaid


wealtheow

so is the difference between 'i mindst' and 'i det mindste' a countable and uncountable issue?


PabloEirin

Why "i det mindste spiser vi en time" is a worng answer?


Isaac_Luna_

That sounds to me like you're saying "At least we're eating an hour".


christoikos

Why 'til' isn't accepted?


gagamees

"at least" is translated "mindst" but "vi spiser mindst en time" is wrong? Correct is "vi spiser i mindst en time" but then "at least" should be "i mindst", not "mindst".


MeuamP

There should be an explanation for the difference between i det mindste and i mindst in the intro to Adverbs 1.


tonkotsuLover

In Danish is it ok to not include the "for" that is present in the English translation?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.