Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van zulke koffie."

Translation:I love such coffee.

1
3 years ago

37 Comments


Lady_azael

Does 'such' mean something slightly different in dutch, because I dont think you would ever use it this way in english...

51
Reply3 years ago

ad133
ad133

It's not common (and I'd imagine Americans never use it), but it is used in the UK - I've heard my grandparents say it before.

Normal people: "I like coffee like this" Formal: "I like such coffee"

"I don't like things like this" / "I dislike such things"

A few instances of it still sound much more natural - e.g. "I've done no such thing" vs "I have not done anything like that"

37
Reply3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't think Americans do use it, but I've seen it in older books (circa 1940's) enough to know it's not wrong.

3
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

This seems to be a case where the Dutch version makes sense, but the English is stilted.

36
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think you're right.

14
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't think so, it simply means such or that kind of. Imagine somebody drank a large cup of coffee really quickly and somebody else said: "Wow you drank that quickly!" this sentence then would be the reply of the coffee drinker. To me (native Dutch speaker) the sentence sounds normal both in Dutch and English.

2
Reply3 years ago

Lady_azael

I love 'that kind of' coffee would make sense I suppose...In English I would have thought the most natural response would be "I love THIS coffee" or something.

7
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess it's simply a case where it is more common and normal to use this word in Dutch. Ik hou van deze koffie is fine as well BTW.

15
Reply3 years ago

Lady_azael

OK then, thanks for the response :)

2
Reply3 years ago

southsidered

"This coffee" and "that kind of coffee" have two different meanings. Both are natural-sounding English to my ear.

5
Reply3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Of course, "I love this coffee" tells the listener you like only that one, whereas "I like this kind (sort) of coffee" or "I like such coffee" tells the listener that you like the coffees of a particular category (dark, expensive, Indonesian, who knows). I think I hear this use of "such" more in a negative context ("I never drink such things") or with an adjective for specificity (How do you drink such bitter coffee?").

1
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Agreed. "that kind/this kind" indicates a broader category. I still wouldn't use "such".

2
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

The sentence in Dutch is fine, then? In English that sounds so weird. I can't imagine a scenario in which "such" would be said here.

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes it's normal to say it that way in Dutch.

3
Reply3 years ago

Gliese_Stern

In fact my first guess was "I like this kind of coffee", but as I feared it would not be accepted I wrote "I like such coffee"

1
Reply1 year ago

rootale
rootale

This would be said in English, for example in this case say you were showing off different flavors/varieties of coffee, it would be normal to say 'I love such coffee' when coming across your favourite

1
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Maybe in BE. You might hear it rarely in American English, but we would much more often say "I love this kind of coffee"

1
Reply2 years ago

rootale
rootale

I find that pretty strange, I've been to the states and while I'd say its uncommon to hear a phrase like 'I love such coffee' it'd definitely be understandable. Would you commonly hear 'I like X such as this'?

1
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I didn't say you'd never hear it. It just might come from an elderly person or a foreigner. Your other construction, "I like XX such as this", is equally as uncommon, I would say.

I would always use the construction "I like this kind of XX".

1
Reply2 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Why is it "zulke koffie" but "zulk bier"?

4
Reply3 years ago

joct
joct

Because it is "de koffie" but "het bier". If the noun goes with "het" instead of "de" you don't add the e to the end of the adjective.

10
Reply3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. I missed that.

2
Reply3 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

I looked on Wiktionary, and it says "Ik hou van" and "Ik houd van" are both correct. How does one decide whether to use "hou" or "houd"?

3
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The pronunciation is the same in any case. You choose between the two variant spellings the same way you choose between the two pronunciations of the word either: Use whichever one you prefer. (Being consistent with yourself might be a good idea, though.)

4
Reply13 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Is the pronunciation really the same? Isn't there a [t] sound at the end of "houd"?

Also, according to this page (https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd) "hou" can be described as more informal than "houd".

1
Reply2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

As I understand it, the pronunciation is always hou, except possibly when a word follows that starts with a vowel. The point about (in)formality is that the spelling is still in the process of being updated accordingly. In such cases it's normal that the new spelling first becomes formal, then antiquated, and then obsolete.

The text you cite even says that writing the d can make reading harder. That statement wouldn't make any sense if the d were actually spoken. Rather, since Dutch has very regular phonetic spelling, readers have to be careful not to pronounce it - which would be a mistake in most readers' normal pronunciation..

0
Reply2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Okay, this is all a bit confusing. I understand now that "hou" is the normal, most common pronunciation and the one which non-natives should learn, but I'm still not sure if there are circumstances when [t] actually is pronounced.

I listened to pronunciations of "Ik houd van jou" here (http://forvo.com/word/ik_houd_van_jou/), and while two of them clearly say "hou", the third one (Arie) does seem to pronounce the [t].

And I must say I don't understand why using the "houd" form would make reading harder. Even if Dutch people pronounce it "hou", you'd think they'd be used to seeing "houd" in writing.

0
Reply2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes, I am also a bit confused now by the claim that it makes reading harder. Especially in the example sentence "Rijd jij of rijd ik?", where I would have expected most people to actually pronounce it because that's much easier than not pronouncing it.

1
2 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

'Houd' is more formal than 'hou'. In personal texts 'hou' wil do just perfectly. In formal letters I'd choose 'houd'.

3
Reply2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

In speech, use hou; in written language, use whichever you prefer. I think Arie only pronounces the d because he is reading aloud from paper.

0
Reply2 years ago

tyas2709

my teacher says 'ik hou van' is more spoken language, while written it's still 'ik houd van'.

0
Reply1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are these zulke words used mostly in an informal context? Or formal? (Or both?) :)

2
Reply2 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

You can use 'zulke' in both formal and informal texts. Note that in informal texts, 'zulke' is plural, whereas 'zo'n' is singular. I would never use the singular form 'zulk', but that might be regionally determined.

3
Reply2 years ago

Anna324689

Can I say 'Ik houd van zo'n koffie'?

2
Reply2 years ago

DasBrot
DasBrot

I think it should translate as 'I love coffee such as this' i.e. I love this type of coffee.

1
Reply3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

"coffee such as this" is still SO much less common in English than "coffee like this" or "this kind of coffee"

4
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

That would be logically equivalent, equally formal, and much less natural. Altogether, not an improvement.

0
Reply3 years ago