Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos quieren vino."

Translation:They want wine.

5 years ago

30 Comments


sander123456789

What's wrong with 'they like wine'

5 years ago

melanierinm

Querer means "to want," not "to like."

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

To add to melanierinm's comment, "They like wine" would be "Les gusta vino." or "A ellos les gusta el vino."

5 years ago

Kano650112

Because like and want have diffetent meanings

2 years ago

henry.k.wi

Everybody wants wine

4 years ago

dragojonny10

some people prefer cerveza

3 years ago

earth2zane
earth2zane

I put, "They love wine," and got that wrong. What did I do wrong?

4 years ago

bnkrbb

I did too

3 years ago

swag4squid

they WANT wine. they don't just like or love it. If I want food I don't say, "I love food.' I say, "I WANT food." The sentence is not expressing like or dislike, it's expressing a wish for wine. Hope that helps:-)

8 months ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

If I hover over the word "quieren", it says "love"; but yet it tells me "They love wine" is wrong.

5 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

It is correct in saying that the translation "they love wine" is wrong. When said of a person, the verb "querer" translates as "to love", but when said of an object such as "vino", it means "to want". Context is important. It's up to the person to decide which context is correct based on the information provided. I hope that this helps.

4 years ago

likesummmer

it really helpful for me. thx mate!

4 years ago

askepka
askepka

so how to say I love wine? I mean, in this case it could be both, couldnt it? You can both love and want wine and with only one sentence theres no context tbh :/

3 years ago

dwingo1990
dwingo1990

No, it can not mean both and will never mean both. There IS context because wine is an OBJECT, not a person.

Querer + (impersonal and/or inanimate object) = To want. Ex. 1: Quiero un perro = I want a dog. Ex. 2: Quiero una hermana = I want a sister.

Querer + a (personal "a") + (personal, animate object) Ex. 3: Quiero a tu perro. = I love your dog. (Note the use of the personal "a".) Ex. 4: Quiero a vuestra hermana. = I love your sister. (Note the use of the personal "a".)

Also, the personal "a" is different from the prepositional "a", and it seems like an extra word to English speakers because the personal "a" has no English translation whatsoever.

To love an object, one must use the phrase "gustar mucho" or encantar. Ex. 5: Me gusta mucho el vino. = I love the wine. Ex. 6: Me encanta el vino. = I love the wine.

3 years ago

Robduo85

hi guys, what is the main difference between "they want wine" and my attemp " they ask for wine" i know that is not a word to word translation, but it could have the same meaning? thank you

2 years ago

Lasciate
  • They want wine = Ellos quieren vino; the verb here is querer
  • They ask for wine = Ellos piden vino; the verb here is pedir

In some specific contexts both sentences may have the same meaning, but not in general.

2 years ago

Dail_Melar

Muy bien explicado.

1 year ago

xNedeljko19x

Who doesn't! ;D

2 years ago

Ryan136983

My Mexican girlfriend says literally if you wanted to say I Love Wine, you would say "Yo amor el vino" but no one would actually use that saying in Mexico. Me gusto mucho el vino or Me encanta el vino a better choice as DWINGO1990 stated

1 year ago

Dail_Melar

In Spain is the same as in Mexico. One comment Yo amor el vino is wrong it should be Yo amo el vino, without r.

I am from Spain.If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.

1 year ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Would "Ellas quieren vino" be correct too?

4 years ago

GuillianoTristan

Yes the conjugation of Ellos and Ellaa is same

3 years ago

KatherineK945033

so how do you say that you love an item then if love only translates to a person. How would I say I love shoes. yo quiero zapatoes

4 years ago

JoeMansley

Encantar also means love, so you'd say 'me encantan zapatos'.

1 year ago

sabrinamccraley

They will whine if they don't get wine?

3 years ago

wesley883312

wine ain't appropriate

9 months ago

TheDisappearance

Uh, how about no.

8 months ago

WiktoriaCi291725

Nah I prefer tea.

7 months ago

Shaluparih2

Why vino and not "el vino"?

6 months ago

VetMTD

Yo quiero cerveza.

5 months ago