Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"February."

Translation:Feabhra.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jodwyer
jodwyerPlus

Not sure why both Mí Feabhra and Feabhra are correct since Mí Feabhra, I think, is more like "the month of February" whereas Feabhra is February. I saw nothing in the tips other than Feabhra.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I think you can use the expression with mí with any month, but it changes the name of the month to the genitive case. (Sometimes the two forms are the same.)

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Why do you need Mi in front of it

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

You don't need Mí in front of Feabhra. I believe that you need Mí only in the names of November (Mí na Samhna or Month of Samhain) and December (Mí na Nollag or Month of Christmas) because those two derive their names from holidays.

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Thank you kindly Cait or should I say Go raibh mile maith agat Cait !!!

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Go ndéana sé maith duit!

Also, and I hope this doesn't sound too pedantic, when you address someone, you use a special form (the vocative case)--basically, you lenite the first consonant if possible and. if it's a masculine name, you make the last consonant slender if possible. When you write it, you use the particle a:

a Cháit, a Pheig, a Mháire

a Shéamais, a Sheosaimh, a Mhaidhc

When you speak, that little a is kind of ignored because there's no stress on it.

Go n-éirí go geal leat!

1 year ago